Deathregion help (FAQ)
Moderator: Moderators
- Maveritchell
- Jedi Admin
- Posts: 7366
- Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:03 pm
- Snork
- Lieutenant General
- Posts: 669
- Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 3:34 pm
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
- Contact:
- Maveritchell
- Jedi Admin
- Posts: 7366
- Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:03 pm
Huh. Don't know what to say. Here's an excerpt from my .lua in which the deathregion works. Only difference is that mine's at the end of ScriptInit.
-- Camera Stats
SetAttackingTeam(IMP)
-- Internal Alliance hangar
-- this shot is bad, needs to be fixed
AddCameraShot(-0.049495, 0.003922, -0.995646, -0.078892, 24.992880, -22.995819, -1025.940186);
--Flag shot
AddCameraShot(0.546201, 0.047743, 0.833116, -0.072822, 402.610260, -105.474068, -55.044727);
--Internal Imperial hangar
AddCameraShot(0.988295, -0.091070, 0.121873, 0.011230, 33.932011, 10.868500, 1567.624146);
-- Imperial ship overall
AddCameraShot(-0.380690, 0.021761, -0.922940, -0.052756, 1351.167236, 188.651230, -10.971837);
-- Alliance ship overall
AddCameraShot(0.941014, -0.051715, 0.333887, 0.018349, 1053.546143, 188.651230, -51.276745);
AddDeathRegion("deathregion2")
AddLandingRegion("imp-CP1Con")
AddLandingRegion("plt1con1")
AddLandingRegion("plt1con2")
AddLandingRegion("plt1con3")
end
Last edited by Maveritchell on Wed Jul 04, 2007 12:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
- [RDH]Zerted
- Gametoast Staff
- Posts: 2982
- Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 7:36 am
- Projects :: Bos Wars AI - a RTS game
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
- Location: USA
- Contact:
- AceMastermind
- Gametoast Staff
- Posts: 3285
- Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am
- Contact:
Deathregions
Deathregions aren't difficult to get working, you just have to load it from the LUA with the correct name.
In ZE go into Region Edit Mode and click on "New Region".
Then place it and scale it to the size you want.
Then click on "Select Region" and click on the region you just placed.
You can leave the "Region ID" name the default name if you want.
The "Class Properties" name is the one that gets loaded from the LUA, you can use whatever name you want, i'll just use "ace" for this example.
Save your wld file and close ZE.
Open your LUA, e.g. ABCc_con.lua and add this line:
then save, close, munge and play!
Notes:
In the LUA I always load them from the bottom of function ScriptPostLoad() right before "end" and they always worked, like this:
but you could load them under function ScriptInit() if you want, i've seen a couple of shipped lua scripts with them added that way too, for example kam1c_con.lua.
You can add as many deathregions as you want and place them in any layer. The important thing is the name that you gave your region in the "Class Properties" input field. You'll need an AddDeathRegion line in your LUA for each deathregion you place in ZE.
Death regions are very efficient, they will kill you instantly when you enter them, even if you drive or fly a vehicle into them.
In ZE go into Region Edit Mode and click on "New Region".
Then place it and scale it to the size you want.
Then click on "Select Region" and click on the region you just placed.
You can leave the "Region ID" name the default name if you want.
The "Class Properties" name is the one that gets loaded from the LUA, you can use whatever name you want, i'll just use "ace" for this example.
Save your wld file and close ZE.
Open your LUA, e.g. ABCc_con.lua and add this line:
Code: Select all
AddDeathRegion("ace")
then save, close, munge and play!
Notes:
In the LUA I always load them from the bottom of function ScriptPostLoad() right before "end" and they always worked, like this:
Code: Select all
conquest:Start()
EnableSPHeroRules()
AddDeathRegion("ace")
end
You can add as many deathregions as you want and place them in any layer. The important thing is the name that you gave your region in the "Class Properties" input field. You'll need an AddDeathRegion line in your LUA for each deathregion you place in ZE.
Death regions are very efficient, they will kill you instantly when you enter them, even if you drive or fly a vehicle into them.
Last edited by AceMastermind on Thu Jul 05, 2007 5:33 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- Snork
- Lieutenant General
- Posts: 669
- Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 3:34 pm
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
- Contact:
- anakinfang
- Second Lance Corporal
- Posts: 106
- Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 8:22 pm
- xbox live or psn: not setting
- Location: ca
Re: Deathregion help (FAQ)
How do you scale a region.
- lucasfart
- Sith
- Posts: 1440
- Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:32 am
- Projects :: No Mod project currently.
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
- Location: Australia
Re: Deathregion help (FAQ)
Have you even tried scaling the region yourself before posting this question? You scale a region exactly the same way you scale anything else in ZE. 

-
- Resistance Leader
- Posts: 5042
- Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
- Projects :: DI2 + Psychosis
- xbox live or psn: Marth8880
- Location: Edinburgh, UK
- Contact:
Re: Deathregion help (FAQ)
You change the X, Y, and Z height settings with the region selected. 

Lucasfart: What else, other than sectors and boundaries, does one even scale in Zero Editor?


Lucasfart: What else, other than sectors and boundaries, does one even scale in Zero Editor?

- lucasfart
- Sith
- Posts: 1440
- Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:32 am
- Projects :: No Mod project currently.
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
- Location: Australia
Re: Deathregion help (FAQ)
Sorry. I remember it being decidedly easy when I had a working copy of ZE (which was a long time ago
). If it's not as easy as i remember it being, I apologise for being so abrupt with you. Now that I think about it, there's not much else you scale in ZE, but I just remember doing it so often I assumed there was a whole lot of stuff you used it for.
Besides:


Besides:
If you bother looking at the docs, you should find everything you need for maneuvring/manipulating in ZE without asking more questions here.Zeroeditor_guide in the Documentation wrote: When in REGION or BARRIER mode
C + L/R/M Mouse Button Scale Object in the X axis
X + L/R/M Mouse Button Scale Object in the Y axis
Z + L/R/M Mouse Button Scale Object in the Y axis
- AceMastermind
- Gametoast Staff
- Posts: 3285
- Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am
- Contact:
Re: Deathregion help (FAQ)
Select the region then hold Z + L/R/M Mouse Button to scale the region in the X, Y, Z axis respectively or use the numerical input fields for precision as shown in Marth's image. You can also scale in multiple axis at the same time by pressing more than one mouse button. Be sure to read through the ZeroEditor_guide.doc for more information, but it isn't accurate regarding moving/scaling/rotating regions and barriers, likely a typo. It should look something like this:
[color=#FF8040]ZeroEditor_guide.doc[/color] wrote:When in REGION mode
C + L/R/M Mouse Button -Move region in the X, Y, Z axis
X + L/R/M Mouse Button -Rotate region in the X, Y, Z axis
Z + L/R/M Mouse Button -Scale region in the X, Y, Z axis
Press more than one mouse button simultaneously to move, rotate or scale in more than one axis at the same time.
When in BARRIER mode
C + L/R Mouse Button -Constrain movement in X or Z axis
X + L/R/M Mouse Button -left or middle click to cycle through and define a pivot then right click to rotate
Z + L Mouse Button -Move freely in X and Z axis simultaneously
- anakinfang
- Second Lance Corporal
- Posts: 106
- Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 8:22 pm
- xbox live or psn: not setting
- Location: ca
Re: Deathregion help (FAQ)
thanks for help guys , I was confused where the scale control where. but scaling a region is easy. 
