Upper City?

For discussion, WIPs, and downloads of the DMI (Dynamic Map Idea)

Moderator: Moderators

2008 Most Original Avatar
User avatar
Posts: 3101
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 5:55 pm
Location: X-Fire: caleb1117 ಠ_ಠ
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Upper City?

Postby Caleb1117 » Thu Jul 03, 2008 12:23 pm

Don't forget, you can also fly up there, there will be landing pads.

Gametoast Staff
User avatar
Posts: 1353
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 4:10 pm

Re: Upper City?

Postby RepSharpshooter » Thu Jul 03, 2008 12:28 pm

Image
Image
I think elevators are fine. They work so far, also gives it a better sense of reality.

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 405
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Location Location.

Re: Upper City?

Postby PsYcH0_]-[aMsT3r » Thu Jul 03, 2008 4:49 pm

WOW! That looks amazing but ive just gone crazy!!! Sry but i gona stop DMI and possible swbf2 modding cus im gona start moddin HL2. (i think). Anyway sry to stop guys but i cant take this anymore.

Sith Lord
User avatar
Posts: 1779
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 5:22 pm
Location: Building a railway to Coruscant

Re: Upper City?

Postby trainmaster611 » Thu Jul 03, 2008 6:17 pm

yeah, I think the teleporting elevator is a good idea. Mind you there is a problem with teleporting elevators: they can only bring you one way. So you're going to need two elevators, one to go up and one to go down.

Another foreseeable problem is buildings with more than two floors for the elevator to stop at. If you have levels, 1, 2, 3, and 4, there's no way to have the elevator that makes multiple stops since you can't have a 'starting region' and an 'ending node' in the same place.

Captain
User avatar
Posts: 481
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 5:30 pm

Re: Upper City?

Postby Silas » Thu Jul 03, 2008 8:09 pm

trainmaster611 wrote:yeah, I think the teleporting elevator is a good idea. Mind you there is a problem with teleporting elevators: they can only bring you one way. So you're going to need two elevators, one to go up and one to go down.

Another foreseeable problem is buildings with more than two floors for the elevator to stop at. If you have levels, 1, 2, 3, and 4, there's no way to have the elevator that makes multiple stops since you can't have a 'starting region' and an 'ending node' in the same place.


if it's possible to trigger the teleporter in an area you're standing in, you could have little boxes numbered for each floor inside the elevator. when a box dies, the teleportation is triggered and you're shot up to the desired floor. I talked it over with my friend, and he suggested this, and i thought it was a good idea (if it works)

Gametoast Staff
User avatar
Posts: 2981
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 7:36 am
Location: USA
Projects :: Bos Wars AI - a RTS game
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 and Bos Wars
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Upper City?

Postby [RDH]Zerted » Fri Jul 04, 2008 1:22 pm

Silas wrote:...you could have little boxes numbered for each floor inside the elevator. when a box dies, the teleportation is triggered and you're shot up to the desired floor...
Yeah, multi-floor stuff would have to be done that way with a normal elevator too, unless you wanted the player to jump out while it was moving...

What is the region limit?

You don't need two 'elevator shafts' for a two-way teleporter. You can have the trigger region in the back half of the elevator cart and the transport point in the front half. Whenever someone walks into the region, they get teleported to the oppsite transport point.

Also, the transport points don't have to directly line up like an elevator has to. If you wanted an 'elevator hub' in the sky, it would be doable.

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:13 pm

Re: Upper City?

Postby Frisbeetarian » Fri Jul 04, 2008 4:29 pm

[RDH]Zerted wrote:What is the region limit?

I think that Mav can confirm this, as he hit it while making Spira, but I'm pretty sure it's around 70.

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1105
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 6:04 am
Location: Germany
Projects :: Inactive

Re: Upper City?

Postby Aman/Pinguin » Fri Jul 04, 2008 5:03 pm

Frisbeetarian wrote:
[RDH]Zerted wrote:What is the region limit?

I think that Mav can confirm this, as he hit it while making Spira, but I'm pretty sure it's around 70.


It's exactly 70. ;)

Sith Lord
User avatar
Posts: 1779
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 5:22 pm
Location: Building a railway to Coruscant

Re: Upper City?

Postby trainmaster611 » Fri Jul 04, 2008 7:41 pm

[RDH]Zerted wrote:
Silas wrote:...you could have little boxes numbered for each floor inside the elevator. when a box dies, the teleportation is triggered and you're shot up to the desired floor...
Yeah, multi-floor stuff would have to be done that way with a normal elevator too, unless you wanted the player to jump out while it was moving...

What is the region limit?

You don't need two 'elevator shafts' for a two-way teleporter. You can have the trigger region in the back half of the elevator cart and the transport point in the front half. Whenever someone walks into the region, they get teleported to the oppsite transport point.

Also, the transport points don't have to directly line up like an elevator has to. If you wanted an 'elevator hub' in the sky, it would be doable.


Yeah I thought about that later. You could have a teleporting elevator on every floor that brings you to a central 'elevator room'. Then you go into another elevator that brings you where you want to go (one elevator for each floor).

That way, you only need two elevators per level (unless you insist on doing the front-half, back-half thing which is kind of confusing) and you can start from anywhere and go to anywhere.

Captain
User avatar
Posts: 496
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 11:02 pm

Re: Upper City?

Postby Blade » Fri Jul 04, 2008 7:52 pm

I think Trainmaster's idea is a good one. The only downside I foresee is that that could potentially use move regions than the box-thingy, depending on how many stops the owner wishes it to make.

Lieutenant General
User avatar
Posts: 690
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Projects :: None because BFII is not working
Games I'm Playing :: Minecraft
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Upper City?

Postby General_Nate » Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:41 pm

Hey guys! I would like to add my building to the 'upper city', but I don't know how to tape measure up and down..... Could you tell me how please? Thanks!

Jedi Admin
User avatar
Posts: 7421
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:03 pm

Re: Upper City?

Postby Maveritchell » Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:42 pm

General_Nate wrote:Hey guys! I would like to add my building to the 'upper city', but I don't know how to tape measure up and down..... Could you tell me how please? Thanks!

The BF2_modtools.exe has a command in the console for measuring height, and height in XSI is equal to height in ZE.

Lieutenant General
User avatar
Posts: 690
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Projects :: None because BFII is not working
Games I'm Playing :: Minecraft
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Upper City?

Postby General_Nate » Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:45 pm

Thanks! I just noticed.... I BUMPED! Sorry about that.....

Gametoast Staff
User avatar
Posts: 1353
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 4:10 pm

Re: Upper City?

Postby RepSharpshooter » Fri Jul 24, 2009 7:39 pm

if you select a vertex in xsi at the way top or wherever, you can see the x y z coordinates, where the y would be height in xsi.

Previous

Return to The Dynamic Project

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests