Changing Land Unit Cap

Show off your mods, get help on a mod, heck, even just have a good time downloading other folks mods. This forum is all about modding for any non-SWBF games.

Moderator: Moderators

Droid803

Changing Land Unit Cap

Postby Droid803 » Sat May 06, 2006 1:07 am

To change land unit cap, its not as simple as changing Space Unit Cap (which is handled by one line in Factions.xml), because of reinforcement points. Since we can't edit maps yet (we need the map tools), we'll have to change the reinforcement point capacities, whcih is handeled in Markers.xml.

Search for this:
Code: Select all
<Marker Name="Reinforcement_Point_Plus1_Cap">
  <Variant_Of_Existing_Type>Reinforcement_Point</Variant_Of_Existing_Type>
  <Land_Model_Name>W_Pedistal_faction_1.alo</Land_Model_Name>
  <Additional_Population_Capacity>1</Additional_Population_Capacity>
  </Marker>
 


Line One: Marker Na,e
Line Two: Variant (Ignore this)
Line Three: Model (Change this to change the number on top)
Line Four: Additional Pop Cap (this is the key one to change)

So, if you want every +1 Reinforcement point to give +10, simply change the <Additional_Population_Capacity></Addition_Population_Capacity> from 1 to 10. If you want the glow to show +10, then change the number in <Land_Model_Name></Land_Model_Name> from 1 to 10.

This will only change +1 Reinforcement points though. To change others, you'll have to change the entries on those other ones. Don't worry, they all have the same layout.

Code: Select all
<Marker Name="Reinforcement_Point_Plus1_Cap">
  <Variant_Of_Existing_Type>Reinforcement_Point</Variant_Of_Existing_Type>
  <Land_Model_Name>W_Pedistal_faction_1.alo</Land_Model_Name>
  <Additional_Population_Capacity>1</Additional_Population_Capacity>
  </Marker>
    <Marker Name="Reinforcement_Point_Plus2_Cap">
  <Variant_Of_Existing_Type>Reinforcement_Point</Variant_Of_Existing_Type>
  <Land_Model_Name>W_Pedistal_faction_2.alo</Land_Model_Name>
  <Additional_Population_Capacity>2</Additional_Population_Capacity>
  </Marker>
    <Marker Name="Reinforcement_Point_Plus3_Cap">
  <Variant_Of_Existing_Type>Reinforcement_Point</Variant_Of_Existing_Type>
  <Land_Model_Name>W_Pedistal_faction_3.alo</Land_Model_Name>
  <Additional_Population_Capacity>3</Additional_Population_Capacity>
  </Marker>
    <Marker Name="Reinforcement_Point_Plus4_Cap">
  <Variant_Of_Existing_Type>Reinforcement_Point</Variant_Of_Existing_Type>
  <Land_Model_Name>W_Pedistal_faction_4.alo</Land_Model_Name>
  <Additional_Population_Capacity>4</Additional_Population_Capacity>
  </Marker>
    <Marker Name="Reinforcement_Point_Plus5_Cap">
  <Variant_Of_Existing_Type>Reinforcement_Point</Variant_Of_Existing_Type>
  <Land_Model_Name>W_Pedistal_faction_5.alo</Land_Model_Name>
  <Additional_Population_Capacity>5</Additional_Population_Capacity>
  </Marker>
 
    <Marker Name="Reinforcement_Point_Plus10_Cap">
  <Variant_Of_Existing_Type>Reinforcement_Point</Variant_Of_Existing_Type>
  <Land_Model_Name>W_Pedistal_faction_10.alo</Land_Model_Name>
  <Additional_Population_Capacity>10</Additional_Population_Capacity>
  </Marker>


These are the 10 different Reinforcement Point Markers.
Whenever a map is loaded, the game will go to Markers.xml for the information on the Reinforcement Points. The map will always have the same number of reinforcemnt points though, and of the same type, so you will have to change all the Markers to +10 if you wan't all reinforcement points to be +10.


This should be it, and Happy Modding!
---
I claim no credit for discovering this: ViceMan on FileFront gaming forums found this. (The markers stuff)

Missing Jedi Admin
Posts: 3277
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:54 pm

RE: Changing Land Unit Cap

Postby Leviathan » Sat May 06, 2006 12:20 pm

Off-topic : Droid803, could you get your hands down on the URL pointing to the thread - Hosted on FileFront Gaming Forums - "ViceMan" must have created, in order to make sure full "Credits" have been addressed both properly and legally, please ?
Furthermore, I have thought that the current thread was really worth being inserted among all other "Stickies" contained inside the "EAW Modding" section, but feel free to EmperorDonkey to change the "Status" of this topic, as he must be one of the only GameToast members perfectly knowing the real "Value" of specific resources intended to Star Wars : Empire At War...

Droid803

RE: Changing Land Unit Cap

Postby Droid803 » Sat May 06, 2006 4:16 pm

http://forums.filefront.com/showthread.php?t=252900
This should be it. At first I thought that it couldn't be done :)

Missing Jedi Admin
Posts: 3277
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:54 pm

RE: Changing Land Unit Cap

Postby Leviathan » Sat May 06, 2006 4:40 pm

Off-topic : OK, great thanks to you, Droid' !...
Henceforth, the fact you have posted the link I have requested inside the current thread will allow us to make sure troubles GameToast might face with FileFront members having discovered these informations - Related to Star Wars : Empire At War Modding - will be as much "reduced" as possible...

Return to Game Modding - Other

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests