Problem with planning and weights (FAQ)

Post everything from general questions, to modding questions, to map WIPs to releases. (SWBF1 only)

Moderator: Moderators

Sith
User avatar
Posts: 1278
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 6:34 pm
Location: Germany

RE: Problem with planning and weights

Postby Rends » Tue Dec 28, 2004 8:38 pm

Here is a screenshot of the planning and weights:
http://people.freenet.de/Santarossa/Zer ... anning.jpg

I want only a few soldiers walking the blue connection and all others the white one. But 3/4 of all soldiers walk the blue one because the overall length to the enemy spawnpoint is shorter than the second way.

Sith
User avatar
Posts: 1278
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 6:34 pm
Location: Germany

RE: Problem with planning and weights

Postby Rends » Wed Dec 29, 2004 8:21 am

Ok, thanks .
Seams that i missunderstand the documentation. Your screenshot makes it clear.
Is there a (big) difference between a neutral CP and an enemy CP from AI point of view when it comes to make a decission wich CP to choose first?

Lord_Bandu

RE: Problem with planning and weights

Postby Lord_Bandu » Sun Jan 02, 2005 3:13 pm

so am i doing it all wrong then , cos i noticed something about hubs not adding up to 100. heres some screens :


on this screenshot the 10 is in fact 15 , this an earlier screen......
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v326/ ... stpath.bmp

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v326/ ... wpaths.bmp


My bots seem to spawn and the VAST majority (say 8o%) just stand there(like statues)when they spawn.

Lord_Bandu

RE: Problem with planning and weights

Postby Lord_Bandu » Sun Jan 02, 2005 3:44 pm

ok i think i understand a little better ........i only pit the yellow line to their destination and from the 1st hub if it goes to 2 hubs then they must equal 100 (say 50 -50 ) BUT my main problem with bots is that they stand around doing nothin (some of them do anyway) .....is there a way to make them more responsive or quicker to respond?


iv seen somewhere the option in the lua to SetTeamAggressiveness ,but , its not in my lua .....iv read in the documentation that it wasnt used in the game but is it available as an option with these tools?

Lord_Bandu

RE: Problem with planning and weights

Postby Lord_Bandu » Sun Jan 02, 2005 9:03 pm

when laying out paths is it better to put hubs going around quite big objects(like a spaceport etc)??

all my spawnpaths are inside a hub.

when you say 'dont set weights unless you have to'... if a hub has 2 connection paths do weights need to be used then?

I have about 70 bots for each team (maybe thats one of the reasons?)

Oh how do access the log?

Return to All things SWBF1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests