Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32... (FAQ)

In this forum you will find and post information regarding the modding of Star Wars Battlefront 2. DO NOT POST MOD IDEAS/REQUESTS.

Moderator: Moderators

NullCommando
Jedi
Jedi
Posts: 1010
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 12:29 pm
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: NullCommando
Location: Earth

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32....

Post by NullCommando »

Find:

Code: Select all

conquest:Start()
in your LUA.
Then add:

Code: Select all

SetUberMode(1);
under it so it looks like this:

Code: Select all

conquest:Start()

SetUberMode(1);
Make sure it's spaced just like the code above.

If SetUberMode is already there and is set to (0) or has nothing in it '()'. Set it to '(1)'

Then you can increase the total number of units and increase the max units for each class.

Code: Select all

SetupTeams{
all = {
team = ALL,
units = 200,           --total # of units
reinforcements = 1000,
soldier = { "all_inf_rifleman",9,100},     --last # is max units for this class
assault = { "all_inf_rocketeer",1,10},
engineer = { "all_inf_engineer",1,10},
sniper = { "all_inf_sniper",1,10},
officer = { "all_inf_officer",1,10},
special = { "all_inf_wookiee",1,10},

},
imp = {
team = IMP,
units = 200,
reinforcements = 1000,
soldier = { "imp_inf_rifleman",9,100},
assault = { "imp_inf_rocketeer",1,10},
engineer = { "imp_inf_engineer",1,10},
sniper = { "imp_inf_sniper",1,10},
officer = { "dtr_inf_magnaguard",1,10},
special = { "imp_inf_dark_trooper",1,10},
},
}
And your all set! RevanSithLord explained to me about this, he told me about it. If you have any problems just ask away! :wink:
User avatar
Silas
Captain
Captain
Posts: 481
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 5:30 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Contact:

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32....

Post by Silas »

OK, heres what i did:
Hidden/Spoiler:
--This adds the CPs to the objective. This needs to happen after the objective is set up
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp1)
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp2)
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp3)
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp4)

conquest:Start()

SetUberMode(1);

EnableSPHeroRules()

end
and

Hidden/Spoiler:
SetupTeams{
rep = {
team = REP,
units = 200,
reinforcements = 500,
soldier = { "rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",9, 100},
assault = { "rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",1, 10},
engineer = { "rep_inf_ep3_engineer",1, 10},
sniper = { "rep_inf_ep3_sniper",1, 10},
officer = {"rep_inf_ep3_officer",1, 10},
special = { "rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",1, 10},

},
cis = {
team = CIS,
units = 200,
reinforcements = 500,
soldier = { "cis_inf_rifleman",9, 100},
assault = { "cis_inf_rocketeer",1, 10},
engineer = { "cis_inf_engineer",1, 10},
sniper = { "cis_inf_sniper",1, 10},
officer = {"cis_inf_officer",1, 10},
special = { "cis_inf_droideka",1, 10},
}
}

SetHeroClass(CIS, "cis_hero_darthmaul")
SetHeroClass(REP, "rep_hero_anakin")
Is that correct?
User avatar
AceMastermind
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3285
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32....

Post by AceMastermind »

It looks fine, munge and try it out.
User avatar
Silas
Captain
Captain
Posts: 481
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 5:30 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Contact:

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32....

Post by Silas »

kk, if it doesnt work ill post my BFront2.log


Edit: agh don't have enouh time to test it out now, ill report back tomorow
User avatar
YTGTangerine
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 270
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 7:53 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Aw man I can't think of anything creative...

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32... (FAQ)

Post by YTGTangerine »

I'll try...Where can i find that script though?
User avatar
ghandi365
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 2:38 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Luxembourg

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32... (FAQ)

Post by ghandi365 »

You can find it in data_***/Common/scripts/*** (just edit the LUA's, not the BAK's).
User avatar
YTGTangerine
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 270
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 7:53 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Aw man I can't think of anything creative...

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32... (FAQ)

Post by YTGTangerine »

Awesome. Trying it now! :yes:
RevanSithLord
Sith Master
Sith Master
Posts: 2636
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 12:40 am
Projects :: Designated Days + LFC + GT vs SWBFC
Games I'm Playing :: FO3 + FO New Vegas
xbox live or psn: Master Revan
Location: GDSS Philadelphia

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32... (FAQ)

Post by RevanSithLord »

Well, I'm glad my advice that I found out from someone else was put to good use for so many other people. *shrugs*
User avatar
SBF_Dann_Boeing
Groove Walrus
Groove Walrus
Posts: 1529
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 11:33 pm
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: An Igloo High Upon a Mountain Top

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32... (FAQ)

Post by SBF_Dann_Boeing »

Note that when you have uber mode set, you CANT lower the ai count or have no ai.
RevanSithLord
Sith Master
Sith Master
Posts: 2636
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 12:40 am
Projects :: Designated Days + LFC + GT vs SWBFC
Games I'm Playing :: FO3 + FO New Vegas
xbox live or psn: Master Revan
Location: GDSS Philadelphia

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32... (FAQ)

Post by RevanSithLord »

Oh. That's new to me, Dann. Thanks for the info. At least I don't remember reading that anywhere. Eh...

I'll take that into consideration when I am doing maps that include a buttload of AI on the field.
User avatar
darthvatrayen
Private Recruit
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:58 pm

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32... (FAQ)

Post by darthvatrayen »

Why would LucasArts have "uber" in their scripting anyway? :plokoon:
User avatar
Maveritchell
Jedi Admin
Jedi Admin
Posts: 7366
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:03 pm

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32... (FAQ)

Post by Maveritchell »

darthvatrayen wrote:Why would LucasArts have "uber" in their scripting anyway? :plokoon:
How is that relevant? It's just the command the stock maps use for an XL battle.
User avatar
RC-1309
Private Second Class
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:19 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Miami, FL

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32... (FAQ)

Post by RC-1309 »

wait... is SetUberMode(1); in the ***c_con.lua because i can't find it there....

is it in a different file?
User avatar
TK432
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Somewhere far away

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32... (FAQ)

Post by TK432 »

yup its the right one

you could try and add it :wink:
User avatar
RC-1309
Private Second Class
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:19 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Miami, FL

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32... (FAQ)

Post by RC-1309 »

where do i add it?

my ***c_con.lua
Hidden/Spoiler:
--
-- Copyright (c) 2005 Pandemic Studios, LLC. All rights reserved.
--

-- load the gametype script
ScriptCB_DoFile("ObjectiveConquest")
ScriptCB_DoFile("setup_teams")

-- REP Attacking (attacker is always #1)
REP = 1;
CIS = 2;
-- These variables do not change
ATT = REP;
DEF = CIS;


function ScriptPostLoad()


--This defines the CPs. These need to happen first
cp1 = CommandPost:New{name = "cp1"}
cp2 = CommandPost:New{name = "cp2"}
cp3 = CommandPost:New{name = "cp3"}
cp4 = CommandPost:New{name = "cp4"}



--This sets up the actual objective. This needs to happen after cp's are defined
conquest = ObjectiveConquest:New{teamATT = ATT, teamDEF = DEF,
textATT = "game.modes.con",
textDEF = "game.modes.con2",
multiplayerRules = true}

--This adds the CPs to the objective. This needs to happen after the objective is set up
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp1)
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp2)
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp3)
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp4)

conquest:Start()

EnableSPHeroRules()

end


---------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- FUNCTION: ScriptInit
-- PURPOSE: This function is only run once
-- INPUT:
-- OUTPUT:
-- NOTES: The name, 'ScriptInit' is a chosen convention, and each
-- mission script must contain a version of this function, as
-- it is called from C to start the mission.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
function ScriptInit()

ReadDataFile("ingame.lvl")


SetMaxFlyHeight(30)
SetMaxPlayerFlyHeight (30)

SetMemoryPoolSize ("ClothData",20)
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo",50) -- should be ~ 2x number of jedi classes
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::State",650) -- should be ~12x #Combo
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Transition",650) -- should be a bit bigger than #Combo::State
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Condition",650) -- should be a bit bigger than #Combo::State
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Attack",550) -- should be ~8-12x #Combo
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::DamageSample",6000) -- should be ~8-12x #Combo::Attack
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Deflect",100) -- should be ~1x #combo

ReadDataFile("sound\\yav.lvl;yav1cw")
ReadDataFile("SIDE\\rep.lvl",
"rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",
"rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",
"rep_inf_ep3_engineer",
"rep_inf_ep3_sniper",
"rep_inf_ep3_officer",
"rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",
"rep_hover_fightertank",
"rep_hero_macewindu",
"rep_hover_barcspeeder")
ReadDataFile("SIDE\\cis.lvl",
"cis_inf_rifleman",
"cis_inf_rocketeer",
"cis_inf_engineer",
"cis_inf_sniper",
"cis_inf_officer",
"cis_inf_droideka",
"cis_hero_jangofett",
"cis_hover_aat")


ReadDataFile("SIDE\\tur.lvl",
"tur_bldg_laser",
"tur_bldg_tower")

SetupTeams{
rep = {
team = REP,
units = 110,
reinforcements = 190,
soldier = { "rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",30, 50},
assault = { "rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",4, 10},
engineer = { "rep_inf_ep3_engineer",5, 15},
sniper = { "rep_inf_ep3_sniper",4, 10},
officer = {"rep_inf_ep3_officer",4, 10},
special = { "rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",10, 20},

},
cis = {
team = CIS,
units = 110,
reinforcements = 250,
soldier = { "cis_inf_rifleman",9, 25},
assault = { "cis_inf_rocketeer",25, 30},
engineer = { "cis_inf_engineer",4, 10},
sniper = { "cis_inf_sniper",4, 10},
officer = {"cis_inf_officer",4, 10},
special = { "cis_inf_droideka",15, 30},
}
}

SetHeroClass(CIS, "cis_hero_jangofett")
SetHeroClass(REP, "rep_hero_macewindu")


-- Level Stats
-- ClearWalkers()
AddWalkerType(0, 4) -- special -> droidekas
AddWalkerType(1, 0) -- 1x2 (1 pair of legs)
AddWalkerType(2, 0) -- 2x2 (2 pairs of legs)
AddWalkerType(3, 0) -- 3x2 (3 pairs of legs)
local weaponCnt = 1024
SetMemoryPoolSize("Aimer", 75)
SetMemoryPoolSize("AmmoCounter", weaponCnt)
SetMemoryPoolSize("BaseHint", 1024)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EnergyBar", weaponCnt)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityCloth", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityFlyer", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityHover", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityLight", 200)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntitySoundStream", 4)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntitySoundStatic", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("MountedTurret", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("Navigator", 128)
SetMemoryPoolSize("Obstacle", 1024)
SetMemoryPoolSize("PathNode", 1024)
SetMemoryPoolSize("SoundSpaceRegion", 64)
SetMemoryPoolSize("TreeGridStack", 1024)
SetMemoryPoolSize("UnitAgent", 128)
SetMemoryPoolSize("UnitController", 128)
SetMemoryPoolSize("Weapon", weaponCnt)

SetSpawnDelay(10.0, 0.25)
--ReadDataFile("dc:RWN\\RWN.lvl", "RWN_conquest")
ReadDataFile("dc:RWN\\RWN.lvl", "RWN_conquest")
SetDenseEnvironment("false")




-- Sound

SetSoundEffect("ScopeDisplayZoomIn", "binocularzoomin")
SetSoundEffect("ScopeDisplayZoomOut", "binocularzoomout")

voiceSlow = OpenAudioStream("sound\\global.lvl", "rep_unit_vo_slow")
AudioStreamAppendSegments("sound\\global.lvl", "cis_unit_vo_slow", voiceSlow)
AudioStreamAppendSegments("sound\\global.lvl", "global_vo_slow", voiceSlow)

voiceQuick = OpenAudioStream("sound\\global.lvl", "rep_unit_vo_quick")
AudioStreamAppendSegments("sound\\global.lvl", "cis_unit_vo_quick", voiceQuick)

OpenAudioStream("sound\\global.lvl", "cw_music")
-- OpenAudioStream("sound\\global.lvl", "global_vo_quick")
-- OpenAudioStream("sound\\global.lvl", "global_vo_slow")
OpenAudioStream("sound\\yav.lvl", "yav1")
OpenAudioStream("sound\\yav.lvl", "yav1")
OpenAudioStream("sound\\yav.lvl", "yav1_emt")

SetBleedingVoiceOver(REP, REP, "rep_off_com_report_us_overwhelmed", 1)
SetBleedingVoiceOver(REP, CIS, "rep_off_com_report_enemy_losing", 1)
SetBleedingVoiceOver(CIS, REP, "cis_off_com_report_enemy_losing", 1)
SetBleedingVoiceOver(CIS, CIS, "cis_off_com_report_us_overwhelmed", 1)

SetOutOfBoundsVoiceOver(2, "cisleaving")
SetOutOfBoundsVoiceOver(1, "repleaving")

SetAmbientMusic(REP, 1.0, "rep_yav_amb_start", 0,1)
SetAmbientMusic(REP, 0.8, "rep_yav_amb_middle", 1,1)
SetAmbientMusic(REP, 0.2, "rep_yav_amb_end", 2,1)
SetAmbientMusic(CIS, 1.0, "cis_yav_amb_start", 0,1)
SetAmbientMusic(CIS, 0.8, "cis_yav_amb_middle", 1,1)
SetAmbientMusic(CIS, 0.2, "cis_yav_amb_end", 2,1)

SetVictoryMusic(REP, "rep_yav_amb_victory")
SetDefeatMusic (REP, "rep_yav_amb_defeat")
SetVictoryMusic(CIS, "cis_yav_amb_victory")
SetDefeatMusic (CIS, "cis_yav_amb_defeat")

SetSoundEffect("ScopeDisplayZoomIn", "binocularzoomin")
SetSoundEffect("ScopeDisplayZoomOut", "binocularzoomout")
--SetSoundEffect("BirdScatter", "birdsFlySeq1")
--SetSoundEffect("WeaponUnableSelect", "com_weap_inf_weaponchange_null")
--SetSoundEffect("WeaponModeUnableSelect", "com_weap_inf_modechange_null")
SetSoundEffect("SpawnDisplayUnitChange", "shell_select_unit")
SetSoundEffect("SpawnDisplayUnitAccept", "shell_menu_enter")
SetSoundEffect("SpawnDisplaySpawnPointChange", "shell_select_change")
SetSoundEffect("SpawnDisplaySpawnPointAccept", "shell_menu_enter")
SetSoundEffect("SpawnDisplayBack", "shell_menu_exit")


--OpeningSateliteShot
AddCameraShot(0.908386, -0.209095, -0.352873, -0.081226, -45.922508, -19.114113, 77.022636);

AddCameraShot(-0.481173, 0.024248, -0.875181, -0.044103, 14.767292, -30.602322, -144.506851);
AddCameraShot(0.999914, -0.012495, -0.004416, -0.000055, 1.143253, -33.602314, -76.884430);
AddCameraShot(0.839161, 0.012048, -0.543698, 0.007806, 19.152437, -49.802273, 24.337317);
AddCameraShot(0.467324, 0.006709, -0.883972, 0.012691, 11.825212, -49.802273, -7.000720);
AddCameraShot(0.861797, 0.001786, -0.507253, 0.001051, -11.986043, -59.702248, 23.263165);
AddCameraShot(0.628546, -0.042609, -0.774831, -0.052525, 20.429928, -48.302277, 9.771714);
AddCameraShot(0.765213, -0.051873, 0.640215, 0.043400, 57.692474, -48.302277, 16.540724);
AddCameraShot(0.264032, -0.015285, -0.962782, -0.055734, -16.681797, -42.902290, 129.553268);
AddCameraShot(-0.382320, 0.022132, -0.922222, -0.053386, 20.670977, -42.902290, 135.513001);
end
User avatar
TK432
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Somewhere far away

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32... (FAQ)

Post by TK432 »

here
Hidden/Spoiler:
--
-- Copyright (c) 2005 Pandemic Studios, LLC. All rights reserved.
--

-- load the gametype script
ScriptCB_DoFile("ObjectiveConquest")
ScriptCB_DoFile("setup_teams")

-- REP Attacking (attacker is always #1)
REP = 1;
CIS = 2;
-- These variables do not change
ATT = REP;
DEF = CIS;


function ScriptPostLoad()


--This defines the CPs. These need to happen first
cp1 = CommandPost:New{name = "cp1"}
cp2 = CommandPost:New{name = "cp2"}
cp3 = CommandPost:New{name = "cp3"}
cp4 = CommandPost:New{name = "cp4"}



--This sets up the actual objective. This needs to happen after cp's are defined
conquest = ObjectiveConquest:New{teamATT = ATT, teamDEF = DEF,
textATT = "game.modes.con",
textDEF = "game.modes.con2",
multiplayerRules = true}

--This adds the CPs to the objective. This needs to happen after the objective is set up
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp1)
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp2)
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp3)
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp4)

conquest:Start()

SetUberMode(1);

EnableSPHeroRules()

end


---------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- FUNCTION: ScriptInit
-- PURPOSE: This function is only run once
-- INPUT:
-- OUTPUT:
-- NOTES: The name, 'ScriptInit' is a chosen convention, and each
-- mission script must contain a version of this function, as
-- it is called from C to start the mission.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
function ScriptInit()

ReadDataFile("ingame.lvl")


SetMaxFlyHeight(30)
SetMaxPlayerFlyHeight (30)

SetMemoryPoolSize ("ClothData",20)
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo",50) -- should be ~ 2x number of jedi classes
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::State",650) -- should be ~12x #Combo
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Transition",650) -- should be a bit bigger than #Combo::State
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Condition",650) -- should be a bit bigger than #Combo::State
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Attack",550) -- should be ~8-12x #Combo
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::DamageSample",6000) -- should be ~8-12x #Combo::Attack
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Deflect",100) -- should be ~1x #combo

ReadDataFile("sound\\yav.lvl;yav1cw")
ReadDataFile("SIDE\\rep.lvl",
"rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",
"rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",
"rep_inf_ep3_engineer",
"rep_inf_ep3_sniper",
"rep_inf_ep3_officer",
"rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",
"rep_hover_fightertank",
"rep_hero_macewindu",
"rep_hover_barcspeeder")
ReadDataFile("SIDE\\cis.lvl",
"cis_inf_rifleman",
"cis_inf_rocketeer",
"cis_inf_engineer",
"cis_inf_sniper",
"cis_inf_officer",
"cis_inf_droideka",
"cis_hero_jangofett",
"cis_hover_aat")


ReadDataFile("SIDE\\tur.lvl",
"tur_bldg_laser",
"tur_bldg_tower")

SetupTeams{
rep = {
team = REP,
units = 110,
reinforcements = 190,
soldier = { "rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",30, 50},
assault = { "rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",4, 10},
engineer = { "rep_inf_ep3_engineer",5, 15},
sniper = { "rep_inf_ep3_sniper",4, 10},
officer = {"rep_inf_ep3_officer",4, 10},
special = { "rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",10, 20},

},
cis = {
team = CIS,
units = 110,
reinforcements = 250,
soldier = { "cis_inf_rifleman",9, 25},
assault = { "cis_inf_rocketeer",25, 30},
engineer = { "cis_inf_engineer",4, 10},
sniper = { "cis_inf_sniper",4, 10},
officer = {"cis_inf_officer",4, 10},
special = { "cis_inf_droideka",15, 30},
}
}

SetHeroClass(CIS, "cis_hero_jangofett")
SetHeroClass(REP, "rep_hero_macewindu")


-- Level Stats
-- ClearWalkers()
AddWalkerType(0, 4) -- special -> droidekas
AddWalkerType(1, 0) -- 1x2 (1 pair of legs)
AddWalkerType(2, 0) -- 2x2 (2 pairs of legs)
AddWalkerType(3, 0) -- 3x2 (3 pairs of legs)
local weaponCnt = 1024
SetMemoryPoolSize("Aimer", 75)
SetMemoryPoolSize("AmmoCounter", weaponCnt)
SetMemoryPoolSize("BaseHint", 1024)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EnergyBar", weaponCnt)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityCloth", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityFlyer", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityHover", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityLight", 200)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntitySoundStream", 4)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntitySoundStatic", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("MountedTurret", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("Navigator", 128)
SetMemoryPoolSize("Obstacle", 1024)
SetMemoryPoolSize("PathNode", 1024)
SetMemoryPoolSize("SoundSpaceRegion", 64)
SetMemoryPoolSize("TreeGridStack", 1024)
SetMemoryPoolSize("UnitAgent", 128)
SetMemoryPoolSize("UnitController", 128)
SetMemoryPoolSize("Weapon", weaponCnt)

SetSpawnDelay(10.0, 0.25)
--ReadDataFile("dc:RWN\\RWN.lvl", "RWN_conquest")
ReadDataFile("dc:RWN\\RWN.lvl", "RWN_conquest")
SetDenseEnvironment("false")




-- Sound

SetSoundEffect("ScopeDisplayZoomIn", "binocularzoomin")
SetSoundEffect("ScopeDisplayZoomOut", "binocularzoomout")

voiceSlow = OpenAudioStream("sound\\global.lvl", "rep_unit_vo_slow")
AudioStreamAppendSegments("sound\\global.lvl", "cis_unit_vo_slow", voiceSlow)
AudioStreamAppendSegments("sound\\global.lvl", "global_vo_slow", voiceSlow)

voiceQuick = OpenAudioStream("sound\\global.lvl", "rep_unit_vo_quick")
AudioStreamAppendSegments("sound\\global.lvl", "cis_unit_vo_quick", voiceQuick)

OpenAudioStream("sound\\global.lvl", "cw_music")
-- OpenAudioStream("sound\\global.lvl", "global_vo_quick")
-- OpenAudioStream("sound\\global.lvl", "global_vo_slow")
OpenAudioStream("sound\\yav.lvl", "yav1")
OpenAudioStream("sound\\yav.lvl", "yav1")
OpenAudioStream("sound\\yav.lvl", "yav1_emt")

SetBleedingVoiceOver(REP, REP, "rep_off_com_report_us_overwhelmed", 1)
SetBleedingVoiceOver(REP, CIS, "rep_off_com_report_enemy_losing", 1)
SetBleedingVoiceOver(CIS, REP, "cis_off_com_report_enemy_losing", 1)
SetBleedingVoiceOver(CIS, CIS, "cis_off_com_report_us_overwhelmed", 1)

SetOutOfBoundsVoiceOver(2, "cisleaving")
SetOutOfBoundsVoiceOver(1, "repleaving")

SetAmbientMusic(REP, 1.0, "rep_yav_amb_start", 0,1)
SetAmbientMusic(REP, 0.8, "rep_yav_amb_middle", 1,1)
SetAmbientMusic(REP, 0.2, "rep_yav_amb_end", 2,1)
SetAmbientMusic(CIS, 1.0, "cis_yav_amb_start", 0,1)
SetAmbientMusic(CIS, 0.8, "cis_yav_amb_middle", 1,1)
SetAmbientMusic(CIS, 0.2, "cis_yav_amb_end", 2,1)

SetVictoryMusic(REP, "rep_yav_amb_victory")
SetDefeatMusic (REP, "rep_yav_amb_defeat")
SetVictoryMusic(CIS, "cis_yav_amb_victory")
SetDefeatMusic (CIS, "cis_yav_amb_defeat")

SetSoundEffect("ScopeDisplayZoomIn", "binocularzoomin")
SetSoundEffect("ScopeDisplayZoomOut", "binocularzoomout")
--SetSoundEffect("BirdScatter", "birdsFlySeq1")
--SetSoundEffect("WeaponUnableSelect", "com_weap_inf_weaponchange_null")
--SetSoundEffect("WeaponModeUnableSelect", "com_weap_inf_modechange_null")
SetSoundEffect("SpawnDisplayUnitChange", "shell_select_unit")
SetSoundEffect("SpawnDisplayUnitAccept", "shell_menu_enter")
SetSoundEffect("SpawnDisplaySpawnPointChange", "shell_select_change")
SetSoundEffect("SpawnDisplaySpawnPointAccept", "shell_menu_enter")
SetSoundEffect("SpawnDisplayBack", "shell_menu_exit")


--OpeningSateliteShot
AddCameraShot(0.908386, -0.209095, -0.352873, -0.081226, -45.922508, -19.114113, 77.022636);

AddCameraShot(-0.481173, 0.024248, -0.875181, -0.044103, 14.767292, -30.602322, -144.506851);
AddCameraShot(0.999914, -0.012495, -0.004416, -0.000055, 1.143253, -33.602314, -76.884430);
AddCameraShot(0.839161, 0.012048, -0.543698, 0.007806, 19.152437, -49.802273, 24.337317);
AddCameraShot(0.467324, 0.006709, -0.883972, 0.012691, 11.825212, -49.802273, -7.000720);
AddCameraShot(0.861797, 0.001786, -0.507253, 0.001051, -11.986043, -59.702248, 23.263165);
AddCameraShot(0.628546, -0.042609, -0.774831, -0.052525, 20.429928, -48.302277, 9.771714);
AddCameraShot(0.765213, -0.051873, 0.640215, 0.043400, 57.692474, -48.302277, 16.540724);
AddCameraShot(0.264032, -0.015285, -0.962782, -0.055734, -16.681797, -42.902290, 129.553268);
AddCameraShot(-0.382320, 0.022132, -0.922222, -0.053386, 20.670977, -42.902290, 135.513001);
end
User avatar
RC-1309
Private Second Class
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:19 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Miami, FL

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32... (FAQ)

Post by RC-1309 »

thankyou... it works now
User avatar
666rulerofclones
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 281
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:30 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: The Badger State!

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32... (FAQ)

Post by 666rulerofclones »

Nice find! I'm trying it out. If this works out as it should my mod will have uber mode, hunt mode, and standard conquest. Thanks!
User avatar
yukisuna
Rebel Sergeant
Rebel Sergeant
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 5:50 am
Projects :: My new PC hates the Mod Tools
Games I'm Playing :: See Interests
xbox live or psn: Samura Yukisuna
Location: Stuck in a place full of happy happiness known as Steam.

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32... (FAQ)

Post by yukisuna »

Hey, i followed your tutorial... it does affect my first map... but it doesnt allow for more units... now it has disabled them completely, i tried removing the line of code and reseting the Unit-options, but now the AI refues to spawn... yeah, at the name list in-game it shows theyre all sitting there, but now they prefer to watch me search for them instead of spawning... so, what should i do? i've tried working backwards until the point where i added the first object, a CP... then, when it didnt work even then i replaced the map with the backup i made and searched again. can you please help me? i REALLY dont want to make the map AGAIN, since my friends really liked it, and i've spent 1 1/2 Weeks on it...
Jaspo
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 4:34 am
Projects :: AotC DoW+++Boonta Eve Classic
Games I'm Playing :: WoT MBWBVC Robocraft
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Contact:

Re: Having more AI on the battlefield than just 32... (FAQ)

Post by Jaspo »

That isn't an ubermode problem, most likely. Failure of units to spawn is typically caused by having more command posts listed in the script than exist in the map, or a similar problem (syntax [spelling] error somewhere in the script. Make sure all the names of things are the same as what's listed in the script (names of cps [by default cp1, cp2, cp3...], names of units [all_inf_rifleman, etc], names of unit classes [these are specific designations, such as soldier, pilot, marine, special, officer])
Post Reply