2 floor minimap? & How do I scale up a msh? [Solved]

In this forum you will find and post information regarding the modding of Star Wars Battlefront 2. DO NOT POST MOD IDEAS/REQUESTS.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Grev
Hoth Battle Chief
Hoth Battle Chief
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:45 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Minecraft
Location: A Certain Box Canyon

2 floor minimap? & How do I scale up a msh? [Solved]

Post by Grev »

Im trying to make a map of the EmPal SurCon center, the large dome tower in which anakin gets transformed into darth vader. However the map is a two story map, with basically 2 same floors, with several varieties. Also, since I can't model, I need to scale up some assets, and I've been unsuccessful in the past with scaling up models. So, can someone explain how to scale up models, and is there a way to get around the 2 floors minimap issue?

Thanks!
computergeek
General
General
Posts: 770
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 6:26 pm
Projects :: Halo Warthog vehicle for SWBF2
Games I'm Playing :: Bioware RPGs - Halo
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Far Far away....

Re: 2 floor minimap? , How do I scale up a msh?

Post by computergeek »

For scaling up mshs look in the Everything you need to know thread
Fingerfood
Sith
Sith
Posts: 1262
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:40 pm

Re: 2 floor minimap? , How do I scale up a msh?

Post by Fingerfood »

Or simply do this:

Get the .msh you want to scale up and create a msh.option file for it. (i.e. If you wanted to scale up a yav_tree.msh, you make a yav_tree.msh.option)
Open up the msh.option in a code editing program and add this line:

Code: Select all

-scale 2.0
Then if you want it to show up in ZeroEditor rescaled, add this to the .odf under "GameObjectClass":

Code: Select all

GeometryScale   = 2.0
NOTE:
2.0 is twice the size
0.5 is half of the size
1.0 is default size(no change)

Possible side effects of scaling with an option file include your object disappearing at angles/distances and buggy collision ingame.



As for the minimap issue, maybe you could have a partially transparent or dotted lines showing the first floor? Or maybe you could move the first level over to the side, take a screenshot of the two levels side by side, and then add teleports to the areas moving from one level to the other.
User avatar
Teancum
Jedi Admin
Jedi Admin
Posts: 11080
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Indiana

Re: 2 floor minimap? , How do I scale up a msh?

Post by Teancum »

There's no real way to set up a 2 story minimap. Bots can't have paths above each other or they get confused (if you watch closely in Rattatak, you'll notice they're never on the upper floors).
Grev
Hoth Battle Chief
Hoth Battle Chief
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:45 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Minecraft
Location: A Certain Box Canyon

Re: 2 floor minimap? , How do I scale up a msh?

Post by Grev »

Ok, so I figure the only way around it is setting the 2 bases in the same room on opposite sides.
Noobasaurus
Droid Pilot Assassin
Droid Pilot Assassin
Posts: 2006
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 5:56 pm

Re: 2 floor minimap? & How do I scale up a msh? [Solved]

Post by Noobasaurus »

Alright, sorry to bump this but what if the msh doesn't have a msh.option?
AQT
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 4910
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: SoCal, USA

Re: 2 floor minimap? & How do I scale up a msh? [Solved]

Post by AQT »

Make one for it. The best way is to make a copy of an existing one, rename it to the name of your MSH, and then change the content of it to whatever you need.
Noobasaurus
Droid Pilot Assassin
Droid Pilot Assassin
Posts: 2006
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 5:56 pm

Re: 2 floor minimap? & How do I scale up a msh? [Solved]

Post by Noobasaurus »

AQT wrote:Make one for it. The best way is to make a copy of an existing one, rename it to the name of your MSH, and then change the content of it to whatever you need.
Oh thanks, I'll try that.
Post Reply