How do I add rain? (FAQ)
Moderator: Moderators
- tnt_1992
- Rebel Sergeant
- Posts: 180
- Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 4:48 pm
- Location: Georgia, usa
- Contact:
How do I add rain? (FAQ)
how do add rain?
-
- 2008 Best Games Related Avatar
- Posts: 1706
- Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 3:34 pm
- Projects :: Terra Strife - discontinued
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
- Contact:
Adding rain to your map
1) Browse to BF2_ModTools\assets\worlds\KAM\world1
2) Copy kamino1.fx
3) Paste it into BF2_ModTools\data_ABC\worlds\ABC\world1
4) Rename kamino1.fx to ABC.fx (replace ABC with your 3 letter modID)
5) OPTIONAL: Open it up with wordpad.
These sections of defining values and functions are pretty easy to understand, but just for further reference, this is the code that calls for rain:
You can safely omit the XBOX and PS2 blocks from the code above.
If you don't want the rain effect to show up inside your buildings or whatever then you'll need to set up rainshadow regions in ZeroEditor but you should not rotate them or else they may not work ingame.
2) Copy kamino1.fx
3) Paste it into BF2_ModTools\data_ABC\worlds\ABC\world1
4) Rename kamino1.fx to ABC.fx (replace ABC with your 3 letter modID)
5) OPTIONAL: Open it up with wordpad.
These sections of defining values and functions are pretty easy to understand, but just for further reference, this is the code that calls for rain:
Code: Select all
Effect("Precipitation")
{
Enable(1);
Type("Streaks");
Range(12.5);
Color(216, 220, 228);
VelocityRange(1.0);
ParticleDensityRange(0.0);
CameraCrossVelocityScale(0.2);
CameraAxialVelocityScale(1.0);
GroundEffect("com_sfx_rainsplash");
GroundEffectSpread(8);
PS2()
{
AlphaMinMax(0.8, 1.0);
ParticleSize(0.06);
ParticleDensity(80.0);
Velocity(8.0);
StreakLength(1.7);
GroundEffectsPerSec(7);
}
XBOX()
{
AlphaMinMax(0.2, 0.3);
ParticleSize(0.02);
ParticleDensity(256.0);
Velocity(9.0);
StreakLength(1.0);
GroundEffectsPerSec(15);
}
PC()
{
AlphaMinMax(0.3, 0.45);
ParticleSize(0.02);
ParticleDensity(256.0);
Velocity(9.0);
StreakLength(1.0);
GroundEffectsPerSec(15);
}
}
If you don't want the rain effect to show up inside your buildings or whatever then you'll need to set up rainshadow regions in ZeroEditor but you should not rotate them or else they may not work ingame.
- elfie
- Field Commander
- Posts: 931
- Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:26 pm
- xbox live or psn: no live
- Location: Coruscant, Jedi Temple
- Contact:
Re: weather
how do you change the rain color?
- tnt_1992
- Rebel Sergeant
- Posts: 180
- Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 4:48 pm
- Location: Georgia, usa
- Contact:
Re: weather
thx
do u have to add anything to the req
or lua?
i did what u said nothing happend
is it possialbe to add a sandstorm
Don't triplepost. The edit button is there for a reason. Thanks! -Staff
do u have to add anything to the req
or lua?
i did what u said nothing happend
is it possialbe to add a sandstorm
Don't triplepost. The edit button is there for a reason. Thanks! -Staff
Last edited by tnt_1992 on Wed Feb 20, 2008 1:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
- elfie
- Field Commander
- Posts: 931
- Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:26 pm
- xbox live or psn: no live
- Location: Coruscant, Jedi Temple
- Contact:
Re: weather
Code: Select all
is it possialbe to add a sandstorm
http://www.gametoast.com/forums/viewtop ... 29&t=13072
- tnt_1992
- Rebel Sergeant
- Posts: 180
- Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 4:48 pm
- Location: Georgia, usa
- Contact:
Re: weather
i did what u said to do with the rain and it didnt work. do i have to add any thing to the lua or req or ze???
Last edited by tnt_1992 on Wed Feb 20, 2008 12:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Sith
- Posts: 1361
- Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:17 pm
- Projects :: No Mod project currently.
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
- Location: The lost world of pickels
- Contact:
Re: weather
Get a log for your map. That may explain what's going on with the rain. You might also have a simple typo. Recheck everything. 

- tnt_1992
- Rebel Sergeant
- Posts: 180
- Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 4:48 pm
- Location: Georgia, usa
- Contact:
Re: weather
every thing looks ok in the fx file
-
- Sith
- Posts: 1361
- Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:17 pm
- Projects :: No Mod project currently.
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
- Location: The lost world of pickels
- Contact:
Re: weather
Post a log. That might have something and post your fx. You might just not have recognized your typo.
- tnt_1992
- Rebel Sergeant
- Posts: 180
- Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 4:48 pm
- Location: Georgia, usa
- Contact:
Re: weather
i got it working just after i posted my last post. thx for the help.
-
- Private Recruit
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 11:05 am
Re: How do add rain? [Solved]
uhm....i did exactly what you told me to like a 1000 times and my map is still crashing..i have absolutely no idea why.
i took the kamino1.fx put it in my world1 folder...renamed it to "TST.fx" munged and when i try to load the map it crashes.(actually iam not sure about the munge since you didnt mention one to be required)
anyway my mungelog says something like this:
Munging TST.req
0 Files moved.
Munging TST.req
The system cannot find the declared path.
0 Files moved.
the rest looks alright to me....any ideas? (btw iam actually german so i translated the log just incase it didnt turn out being the same style the original english mungelog is in...you now know why
)
EDIT: solved..i deleted everything else in the .fx except for the rain properties.
the rain is now ingame but without sound...but i guess the sound wasnt included in this tut though.
i took the kamino1.fx put it in my world1 folder...renamed it to "TST.fx" munged and when i try to load the map it crashes.(actually iam not sure about the munge since you didnt mention one to be required)
anyway my mungelog says something like this:
Munging TST.req
0 Files moved.
Munging TST.req
The system cannot find the declared path.
0 Files moved.
the rest looks alright to me....any ideas? (btw iam actually german so i translated the log just incase it didnt turn out being the same style the original english mungelog is in...you now know why

EDIT: solved..i deleted everything else in the .fx except for the rain properties.
the rain is now ingame but without sound...but i guess the sound wasnt included in this tut though.
-
- Jedi
- Posts: 1056
- Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 12:32 am
Re: How do add rain? [Solved]
Read the rules, man.
-
- Gametoast Staff
- Posts: 4910
- Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 4:55 pm
- Location: SoCal, USA
Re: How do add rain? [Solved]
^Topics in the SWBF2 Modding forum remain unlocked for a reason. ZappelClone did the right thing to bump a topic that covers the same problem as his, rather than creating a new one (meaing he used the Search function).
-
- Jedi
- Posts: 1056
- Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 12:32 am
Re: How do add rain? (FAQ)
Whoops, didn't see that.
- Culvar
- 1st Lieutenant
- Posts: 429
- Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 10:36 am
Re: How do I add rain? (FAQ)
Do rain and fog mix? If I add them both to my .fx my map crashes. If I remove rain It'll work though.
-
- Jedi
- Posts: 1161
- Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:12 pm
- Projects :: Star Wars Battlefront - Tides of War
- xbox live or psn: I have ps4
- Location: STALKER!
- Contact:
Re: How do I add rain? (FAQ)
When we munge what do we select? Thanks in advance.
-
- Sith Master
- Posts: 2631
- Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 10:23 am
- Projects :: Something cool...
- xbox live or psn: Has no xbox....Yup
- Location: Does whatever a Spiderpig does
- Contact:
Re: How do I add rain? (FAQ)
Common.
-
- Captain
- Posts: 476
- Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 3:10 pm
- Projects :: Nothing--absolutely nothing
- Location: Freed by alien robots, now living on Mars
- Contact:
Re: How do I add rain? (FAQ)
ARCTroopaNate wrote:When we munge what do we select? Thanks in advance.
Wait,Darth_Spiderpig wrote:Common.


-
- Resistance Leader
- Posts: 5042
- Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
- Projects :: DI2 + Psychosis
- xbox live or psn: Marth8880
- Location: Edinburgh, UK
- Contact:
Re: How do I add rain? (FAQ)
It certainly saves quite a large amount of time to munge without the Common check box checked because the shaders and localization always take forever to munge.CalvaryCptMike wrote:ARCTroopaNate wrote:When we munge what do we select? Thanks in advance.Wait,Darth_Spiderpig wrote:Common.you don't need to munge with common checked, for changes to the Worlds folder you don't need any of those boxes checked. Just run Visual Munge, uncheck "Common" and munge away!
-
- Recruit Womprat Killer
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 5:57 pm
- Projects :: No Mod project currently.
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Re: How do I add rain? (FAQ)
What about the sound for the rain I got thunder sounds just not the rain, anyone mind helping?