How do I add rain? (FAQ)

In this forum you will find and post information regarding the modding of Star Wars Battlefront 2. DO NOT POST MOD IDEAS/REQUESTS.

Moderator: Moderators

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 4:48 pm
Location: Georgia, usa
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 and ts3

How do I add rain? (FAQ)

Postby tnt_1992 » Mon Feb 18, 2008 5:07 pm

how do add rain?

2008 Best Games Related Avatar
User avatar
Posts: 1707
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 3:34 pm
Projects :: Terra Strife - discontinued
Games I'm Playing :: none
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Adding rain to your map

Postby Taivyx » Mon Feb 18, 2008 5:25 pm

1) Browse to BF2_ModTools\assets\worlds\KAM\world1

2) Copy kamino1.fx

3) Paste it into BF2_ModTools\data_ABC\worlds\ABC\world1

4) Rename kamino1.fx to ABC.fx (replace ABC with your 3 letter modID)

5) OPTIONAL: Open it up with wordpad.
These sections of defining values and functions are pretty easy to understand, but just for further reference, this is the code that calls for rain:
Code: Select all
Effect("Precipitation")
{
   Enable(1);
   Type("Streaks");
   Range(12.5);
   Color(216, 220, 228);
   VelocityRange(1.0);
   ParticleDensityRange(0.0);
   CameraCrossVelocityScale(0.2);
   CameraAxialVelocityScale(1.0);

   GroundEffect("com_sfx_rainsplash");
   GroundEffectSpread(8);

   PS2()
   {
      AlphaMinMax(0.8, 1.0);
      ParticleSize(0.06);
      ParticleDensity(80.0);
      Velocity(8.0);
      StreakLength(1.7);
      GroundEffectsPerSec(7);
   }
   XBOX()
   {
      AlphaMinMax(0.2, 0.3);
      ParticleSize(0.02);
      ParticleDensity(256.0);
      Velocity(9.0);
      StreakLength(1.0);
      GroundEffectsPerSec(15);
   }
   PC()
   {
      AlphaMinMax(0.3, 0.45);
      ParticleSize(0.02);
      ParticleDensity(256.0);
      Velocity(9.0);
      StreakLength(1.0);
      GroundEffectsPerSec(15);
   }
}

You can safely omit the XBOX and PS2 blocks from the code above.

If you don't want the rain effect to show up inside your buildings or whatever then you'll need to set up rainshadow regions in ZeroEditor but you should not rotate them or else they may not work ingame.

Field Commander
User avatar
Posts: 931
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:26 pm
Location: Coruscant, Jedi Temple
Games I'm Playing :: no games
xbox live or psn: no live

Re: weather

Postby elfie » Mon Feb 18, 2008 5:54 pm

how do you change the rain color?

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 4:48 pm
Location: Georgia, usa
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 and ts3

Re: weather

Postby tnt_1992 » Mon Feb 18, 2008 5:57 pm

thx
do u have to add anything to the req
or lua?
i did what u said nothing happend
is it possialbe to add a sandstorm

Don't triplepost. The edit button is there for a reason. Thanks! -Staff
Last edited by tnt_1992 on Wed Feb 20, 2008 1:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

Field Commander
User avatar
Posts: 931
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:26 pm
Location: Coruscant, Jedi Temple
Games I'm Playing :: no games
xbox live or psn: no live

Re: weather

Postby elfie » Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:35 pm

Code: Select all
is it possialbe to add a sandstorm
you have to add dust in ZE using the geonosis assets. I put a sandstorm in my geonosis map.
http://www.gametoast.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=13072

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 4:48 pm
Location: Georgia, usa
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 and ts3

Re: weather

Postby tnt_1992 » Wed Feb 20, 2008 12:32 am

i did what u said to do with the rain and it didnt work. do i have to add any thing to the lua or req or ze???
Last edited by tnt_1992 on Wed Feb 20, 2008 12:45 am, edited 1 time in total.

Sith
User avatar
Posts: 1361
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:17 pm
Location: The lost world of pickels

Re: weather

Postby woner11 » Wed Feb 20, 2008 12:43 am

Get a log for your map. That may explain what's going on with the rain. You might also have a simple typo. Recheck everything. :yes:

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 4:48 pm
Location: Georgia, usa
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 and ts3

Re: weather

Postby tnt_1992 » Wed Feb 20, 2008 12:47 am

every thing looks ok in the fx file

Sith
User avatar
Posts: 1361
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:17 pm
Location: The lost world of pickels

Re: weather

Postby woner11 » Wed Feb 20, 2008 11:44 pm

Post a log. That might have something and post your fx. You might just not have recognized your typo.

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 4:48 pm
Location: Georgia, usa
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 and ts3

Re: weather

Postby tnt_1992 » Wed Feb 20, 2008 11:53 pm

i got it working just after i posted my last post. thx for the help.

Private Recruit
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 11:05 am

Re: How do add rain? [Solved]

Postby ZappelClone » Mon May 17, 2010 5:03 am

uhm....i did exactly what you told me to like a 1000 times and my map is still crashing..i have absolutely no idea why.

i took the kamino1.fx put it in my world1 folder...renamed it to "TST.fx" munged and when i try to load the map it crashes.(actually iam not sure about the munge since you didnt mention one to be required)

anyway my mungelog says something like this:

Munging TST.req
0 Files moved.
Munging TST.req
The system cannot find the declared path.
0 Files moved.

the rest looks alright to me....any ideas? (btw iam actually german so i translated the log just incase it didnt turn out being the same style the original english mungelog is in...you now know why :wink: )

EDIT: solved..i deleted everything else in the .fx except for the rain properties.
the rain is now ingame but without sound...but i guess the sound wasnt included in this tut though.

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1066
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 12:32 am

Re: How do add rain? [Solved]

Postby genaral_mitch » Mon May 17, 2010 2:35 pm

Read the rules, man.

Gametoast Staff
User avatar
Posts: 4965
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: SoCal, USA
Projects :: Naboo Selton

Re: How do add rain? [Solved]

Postby AQT » Mon May 17, 2010 5:23 pm

^Topics in the SWBF2 Modding forum remain unlocked for a reason. ZappelClone did the right thing to bump a topic that covers the same problem as his, rather than creating a new one (meaing he used the Search function).

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1066
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 12:32 am

Re: How do add rain? (FAQ)

Postby genaral_mitch » Tue May 18, 2010 2:54 pm

Whoops, didn't see that.

1st Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 433
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 10:36 am

Re: How do I add rain? (FAQ)

Postby Culvar » Sat Jul 10, 2010 5:54 pm

Do rain and fog mix? If I add them both to my .fx my map crashes. If I remove rain It'll work though.

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1209
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:12 pm
Location: STALKER!
Projects :: Star Wars Battlefront - Tides of War
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 RC EAW
xbox live or psn: I have ps4

Re: How do I add rain? (FAQ)

Postby ARCTroopaNate » Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:26 pm

When we munge what do we select? Thanks in advance.

Sith Master
User avatar
Posts: 2728
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 10:23 am
Location: Does whatever a Spiderpig does
Projects :: Something cool...
Games I'm Playing :: BF2 CoDBO BFBC2
xbox live or psn: Has no xbox....Yup

Re: How do I add rain? (FAQ)

Postby Darth_Spiderpig » Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:43 pm

Common.

Major
Posts: 513
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 3:10 pm
Location: Freed by alien robots, now living on Mars
Projects :: Nothing--absolutely nothing

Re: How do I add rain? (FAQ)

Postby CalvaryCptMike » Sat Jul 02, 2011 3:24 pm

ARCTroopaNate wrote:When we munge what do we select? Thanks in advance.

Darth_Spiderpig wrote:Common.

Wait, :? you don't need to munge with common checked, for changes to the Worlds folder you don't need any of those boxes checked. Just run Visual Munge, uncheck "Common" and munge away! :mrgreen:

Resistance Leader
User avatar
Posts: 5203
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Projects :: EVERYWHERE + Zero Munge + TCW
Games I'm Playing :: The Forest
xbox live or psn: Marth8880

Re: How do I add rain? (FAQ)

Postby Marth8880 » Mon Jul 04, 2011 6:09 am

CalvaryCptMike wrote:
ARCTroopaNate wrote:When we munge what do we select? Thanks in advance.

Darth_Spiderpig wrote:Common.

Wait, :? you don't need to munge with common checked, for changes to the Worlds folder you don't need any of those boxes checked. Just run Visual Munge, uncheck "Common" and munge away! :mrgreen:

It certainly saves quite a large amount of time to munge without the Common check box checked because the shaders and localization always take forever to munge.

Recruit Womprat Killer
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 5:57 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF 2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: How do I add rain? (FAQ)

Postby Wolffe1138 » Sat May 20, 2017 7:46 pm

What about the sound for the rain I got thunder sounds just not the rain, anyone mind helping?

Return to SWBF2 Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest