Getting A New Player Model Into SWBF2 [Tutorial]

How to create models in XSI and other 3D applications and make them work in Battlefront 1 & 2. Post models, tips for application usage and share anything XSI, 3DMax, SketchUp, etc.

Moderator: Moderators

General
User avatar
Posts: 776
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 5:01 pm

Getting A New Player Model Into SWBF2 [Tutorial]

Postby Vyse » Wed May 03, 2006 9:50 pm

Here is my tutorial on how to get your mesh into SWBF2. Remember you will need to download pysch0fred's bones first! Please post any questions or answers that I can add to the tutorial. I think you need MSWord to open it... I have no clue what will have if you open it with Word Pad.

DOWNLOAD Unit Tutorial
New_Mesh_Into_SWBF2_Tutorial_Author_Vyse.zip

Online Version


DOWNLOAD Bones
Unit_template_Beta.zip

Thanks for the sticky! :D

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1525
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 11:12 pm

RE: Getting A New Player Model Into SWBF2 Tutorial

Postby minilogoguy18 » Wed May 03, 2006 11:31 pm

ill probably make a tut on using the weight painter panel and also for using lattice deformers to reposition a model since its a lil cleaner than manually moving arms and legs.

General
User avatar
Posts: 776
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 5:01 pm

Postby Vyse » Wed May 03, 2006 11:38 pm

Thanks Mini! That would be great!!

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 4:08 pm

Postby Dragonum » Thu May 04, 2006 1:02 pm

i import the template, create the layers but the layers in the explorer looks like this
http://www.directupload.net/show/d/687/OMbOU27m.jpg

but in the tutorial it looks like this
http://www.directupload.net/show/d/687/AQK7rxt5.jpg

and when i try to add my msh in dummyroot, it tells me access diened.

what is my problem?

thanks
dragonum

General
User avatar
Posts: 776
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 5:01 pm

Postby Vyse » Thu May 04, 2006 1:36 pm

>dragonum

You will notice that in the tutorial there is a H by those gray layers. It just means that they are Hidden. So that you can't see or accidently move them.

You can hide and unhide stuff really easily by use the layers propertie window that pops up when you hit the 6 key. You have everything check from the screen you posted. You really only need the bones and mesh on visability and selectablility in the layer properties window for enveloping etc.

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 4:08 pm

Postby Dragonum » Thu May 04, 2006 3:16 pm


General
User avatar
Posts: 776
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 5:01 pm

Postby Vyse » Thu May 04, 2006 8:13 pm

>dragonum

Np,

There is 2 problems with your scene.

First, When you imported the model you imported it as a reference model. If you know autoCAD its like a Xref. Import it through File>Import>model

Second, right click on the top Reference_GroundDummy (REF LOCK) find lock on the menu that came up when you right clicked it and uncheck everything. The checks are locking it.

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 4:08 pm

Postby Dragonum » Fri May 05, 2006 2:34 am

Vyse wrote:
First, When you imported the model you imported it as a reference model. If you know autoCAD its like a Xref. Import it through File>Import>model


thanks, this was the problem, no it works

dragonum

General
User avatar
Posts: 776
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 5:01 pm

Postby Vyse » Fri May 05, 2006 4:54 pm

Dragonum wrote:
Vyse wrote:
First, When you imported the model you imported it as a reference model. If you know autoCAD its like a Xref. Import it through File>Import>model


thanks, this was the problem, no it works

dragonum


Wait.. Did you mean to say now it works... or are you still having problems? *is confused*

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 4:08 pm

Postby Dragonum » Sat May 06, 2006 3:22 am

i mean, that i can add my msh to dummyroot.
now i can export new units and test it ingame.

thanks for your help :D
dragonum

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 4:08 pm

Postby Dragonum » Tue May 30, 2006 4:24 pm

i have another problem.
i have a player model, i merged all parts and envelopde the model to the bones, but it wont work correct.
is there a way to add different parts to the right bones, without a complete envelope of the model?

i tryed to select the vertex and add it to the right bones, but when i try to export xsi crash.


dragonum

General
User avatar
Posts: 776
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 5:01 pm

Postby Vyse » Tue May 30, 2006 4:45 pm

Dragonum wrote:i have another problem.
i have a player model, i merged all parts and envelopde the model to the bones, but it wont work correct.
is there a way to add different parts to the right bones, without a complete envelope of the model?

i tryed to select the vertex and add it to the right bones, but when i try to export xsi crash.


dragonum


Hhhmmm....

Once you enveloped to a bone did you select the bone itself and move it to see if your mesh moved with it. That would tell you if it is actually enveloped.

Technically you can have several different meshes on a player model in SWBF2, However it can really make the model look bad in-game, because different parts will pull without pulling other parts.

>i tryed to select the vertex and add it to the right bones, but when i try to export xsi crash.

You have to select the mesh itself. Not points or polygons etc.

Need a little more info. What exactly are you selecting when you go to export it?

Murdocr

Postby Murdocr » Tue May 30, 2006 4:58 pm

1) select your model(just the geometry, not the bones)
2)click envelope>set envelope
3)now select every bone but not the nulls.
4) right click and the points should all turn different colours.
5) select the model and press control+E. this opens up the weight editor.
6) assign the polygons to the appropriate bone.
7) now select everything and export

Are you trying to do cody for OOM-9? i got it in-game this morning, but the weights were all off, so i had parts of his cheek moving with the arms. also i forgot to hide the bones so his hips kept coming out :) so remember to hide them. so when i went back into XSI and tried to adjust my weights the game hates the model. i even started again and didn't touch the weights and it still killed the game. i also got an error message saying 'expecting bracket, but none was found' for the soldiers req, but i tried on a default soldier and it still said the same thing about their req. so i hope you have more luck than i did.

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 4:08 pm

Postby Dragonum » Tue May 30, 2006 5:04 pm

ok
i made a template with your tutorial, so i have only to add the new player model.
i load the player model and put in under DummyRoot.
then select the player model and enveloped it to the bones.
in game it looks like this
Image

my question is, how can i fix it, to work correct.

you told me to select the msh not the vertex or polygones.
so how can i fix it

thanks

General
User avatar
Posts: 776
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 5:01 pm

Postby Vyse » Tue May 30, 2006 5:29 pm

@Dragonum

If you have noticed with the Qui-gon model I am enveloping the same thing is happeneing with the chin. I will probably end of seperating the head from the main mesh and enveloping it just to the top bone by itself. Other than that I am still looking into this problem myself.

Not quite sure whats comming out of his shoulder. :wink:

Murdocr

Postby Murdocr » Wed May 31, 2006 2:27 am

don't you need to adjust the weights, because when i tried with cody, i had parts of his cheek assigned to his arm bones? that's exactly what mine looked like first time around

General
User avatar
Posts: 776
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 5:01 pm

Postby Vyse » Wed May 31, 2006 1:22 pm

@Murdocr

If it is actually moving exactly with the leg or what other part you said then its a enveloping problem. If its off a little it could be a weights problem but with all the units I have made/tested in game I have never had to mess with the weights.

Here is a description from the Bones Read Me on weights-does it match your problem. Read the read for more info on weighting if you need it.

Weighting is like how well the skeleton holds the vertices. Imagine if your body was the bones and your clothes was the mesh. As you walk your clothes would flop back and forth in relation to the skeleton. Weighting is kind of like wearing wet clothes, they stick to you. Weighting a mesh determines how well the vertices stick to the original distance from the bones.

-=DE=-Nade_Master

Postby -=DE=-Nade_Master » Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:01 pm

Where do u put the beta file. I cant open it.

Bobafett16

Postby Bobafett16 » Mon Oct 02, 2006 2:46 pm

you are going to need Win-RAR to extract the contents of the RAR file.
and you can download a trial here --> http://www.rarlab.com/download.htm

then you import the GroundDummy.emdl into XSI.
tho, you will not be able to do it with XSI Mod-Tools.

Talibanman

Postby Talibanman » Mon Oct 02, 2006 3:27 pm

actually, 7-zip can also oper RARs and it's free...
http://www.7-zip.org/

Next

Return to 3D Modeling & Animation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests