The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Releasing the source files for your mod or map? Post em' here. (Applies to both SWBF1 & SWBF2)

Moderator: Moderators

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 3779
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Games I'm Playing :: BF2

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby Deviss » Fri Jun 04, 2010 3:49 pm

LordTurgon wrote:Where can I find the ARC rifle?

HERE :mrgreen:

Private
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:24 pm

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby LordTurgon » Fri Jun 04, 2010 4:01 pm

Thanks! Hey Deviss, could you convert that model for use in Republic Commando for me?

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 3779
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Games I'm Playing :: BF2

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby Deviss » Fri Jun 04, 2010 4:03 pm

LordTurgon wrote:Thanks! Hey Deviss, could you convert that model for use in Republic Commando for me?

i dont know how set weapons or player units for RC :S sorry

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1455
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:52 pm
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny and FIFA
xbox live or psn: TH3 R0LL3R

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby SilvaDalek » Fri Jun 04, 2010 10:10 pm

I remember some time ago (2007-2008) there was a desert eagle, or an M9, or some sidearm. Was that ever released?

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1602
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 1:30 pm
Location: Las Vegas
Projects :: Battlefront Chronicles

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby Eggman » Sun Jun 06, 2010 11:46 pm

Anyone have a working link to DarthD.U.C.K.'s improved Geonosian execution arena, or mind re-uploading it?

Sith Master
User avatar
Posts: 2642
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 10:32 am
Location: Pizza Land
Projects :: TOR GCWII GCW1035
xbox live or psn: Johnny_Sciroppo

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby Delta-1035 » Mon Jun 07, 2010 2:47 am

Here you go, Eggman. :wink:

Private Third Class
User avatar
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 10:37 pm
Location: Kamino cloning facilities
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby Dairosh » Tue Jun 08, 2010 3:30 pm

can anyone link me to the stormies loadout of pauldrons and equipment??? the link tells mi the file is unavailable

Private
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:24 pm

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby LordTurgon » Thu Jun 10, 2010 3:05 pm

Where can I find the Z-6?

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 3779
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Games I'm Playing :: BF2

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby Deviss » Thu Jun 10, 2010 3:11 pm

LordTurgon wrote:Where can I find the Z-6?

DOWNLOAD this pack contain the underhand chaingun (is the most simil to z6 created in GT) Battlefiler made one perfect but he didnt release it still :S, credits to VF501 by chaingun and AQT hero by reupload it :D

Private
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:24 pm

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby LordTurgon » Thu Jun 10, 2010 3:19 pm

Well, is it ok to use that in a RC mod, does it use stock textures?

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 6069
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 11:05 am
Location: Duckburg, Germany

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby DarthD.U.C.K. » Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:24 pm

it uses the shipped chaingun texture from swbf2, so you arent allowed to release the texture within a mod for a different game (thats what the license says)

Sergeant Major
User avatar
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 8:33 am
Location: Look behind you, I'm with four other ninjas

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby IronJaw » Thu Jun 10, 2010 5:46 pm

I remember seeing someone playing the SWBF1 games on SWBF2. Is there a download with that?

Gametoast Staff
User avatar
Posts: 4984
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: SoCal, USA
Projects :: Naboo Selton

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby AQT » Thu Jun 10, 2010 5:58 pm

I'm not quite sure what you are asking/looking for but try looking HERE.

Private
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:24 pm

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby LordTurgon » Thu Jun 10, 2010 7:13 pm

Ah, and there aren't any alternatives?

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 6069
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 11:05 am
Location: Duckburg, Germany

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby DarthD.U.C.K. » Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:48 am

make one yourself or ask battlefiler if he allows you to use his z-6

Brigadier General
User avatar
Posts: 621
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 5:11 am
Location: Australia. Melbourne
Games I'm Playing :: STALKER - TDU2

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby Lozza » Sun Jun 13, 2010 8:48 pm

Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


Does anyone know where this SNOWTROOPER model is, not the sniper rifle.

My eyes could be deceiving me if its not a model, but I think it is.

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 3779
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Games I'm Playing :: BF2

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby Deviss » Sun Jun 13, 2010 8:55 pm

Imperial Modder wrote:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


Does anyone know where this SNOWTROOPER model is, not the sniper rifle.

My eyes could be deceiving me if its not a model, but I think it is.

they are in Toola Frozen Tundra mod if you need i can search and upload it ;) is made by darth_Z13

Brigadier General
User avatar
Posts: 621
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 5:11 am
Location: Australia. Melbourne
Games I'm Playing :: STALKER - TDU2

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby Lozza » Sun Jun 13, 2010 9:00 pm

Deviss wrote:
Imperial Modder wrote:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


Does anyone know where this SNOWTROOPER model is, not the sniper rifle.

My eyes could be deceiving me if its not a model, but I think it is.

they are in Toola Frozen Tundra mod if you need i can search and upload it ;) is made by darth_Z13

That would be perfect mate : D the model looks way better than the original, almost looks like a Jedi Academy asset :thumbs:

EDIT: I searched for the Bespin assets and I found them but the link is broken, is there another dll link for the Pandemic Bespin Assets somewhere in this forum?

Gametoast Staff
User avatar
Posts: 4984
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: SoCal, USA
Projects :: Naboo Selton

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby AQT » Sun Jun 13, 2010 9:02 pm

Imperial Modder wrote:My eyes could be deceiving me if its not a model

That. You are looking at the stock rep_inf_clonecommander model with the texture inverted for the most part.

Brigadier General
User avatar
Posts: 621
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 5:11 am
Location: Australia. Melbourne
Games I'm Playing :: STALKER - TDU2

Re: The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Postby Lozza » Sun Jun 13, 2010 9:05 pm

AQT wrote:
Imperial Modder wrote:My eyes could be deceiving me if its not a model

That. You are looking at the stock rep_inf_clonecommander model with the texture inverted for the most part.


Are you serious! Hmmmm, what about the texture then? I knew something was wrong

PreviousNext

Return to Released Assets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests