The "Help me find a known PRE-EXISTING asset" topic

Releasing the source files for your mod or map? Post em' here. (Applies to both SWBF1 & SWBF2)

Moderator: Moderators

Gametoast Staff
Posts: 2684
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:22 pm

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby -_- » Sun Aug 10, 2008 7:54 pm

arc_la_at.tga

Command Sergeant Major
User avatar
Posts: 274
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 4:03 pm

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby Ka-Ching » Sun Aug 10, 2008 8:15 pm

i know i looked at the texture and it was a plain one :cry:

Jedi Admin
User avatar
Posts: 7421
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:03 pm

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby Maveritchell » Sun Aug 10, 2008 8:21 pm

I don't know what magically happened to your arc_la_at texture, but like everyone else said, that's definitely the right one. Here it is as a .jpg, make sure you credit at the least the Conversion Pack team for its creation:

Hidden/Spoiler:
Image

Command Sergeant Major
User avatar
Posts: 274
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 4:03 pm

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby Ka-Ching » Sun Aug 10, 2008 8:37 pm

thanks mav...i dont know why it was a plain gunship...

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 409
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 8:07 pm

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby JPI Dictator4life » Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:16 pm

Can someone give me a MUNGED DMI Prefab Pack?

Jedi Admin
User avatar
Posts: 11087
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Location: Indiana
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby Teancum » Sun Aug 10, 2008 11:50 pm

You can't have pre-munged props. How would you place them?

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 409
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 8:07 pm

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby JPI Dictator4life » Mon Aug 11, 2008 10:50 am

Oops, I meant converted DMI Prefab Pack.

Supreme Galactic Ruler
User avatar
Posts: 2157
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 6:30 am
Location: Waaaaay over there.

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby The_Emperor » Mon Aug 11, 2008 3:11 pm

Converted??! :| into what

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 409
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 8:07 pm

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby JPI Dictator4life » Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:16 pm

Into models or whatever so I can put them into ZE.

2008 Most Original Avatar
User avatar
Posts: 3101
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 5:55 pm
Location: X-Fire: caleb1117 ಠ_ಠ
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby Caleb1117 » Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:23 pm

They are... They're meshes already.

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 409
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 8:07 pm

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby JPI Dictator4life » Mon Aug 11, 2008 5:07 pm

Well mine arent working in ZE. They dont show up.

Master Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 4:12 pm
Location: Cookie Land

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby epm01 » Mon Aug 11, 2008 9:27 pm

Are you putting in the odf's or the msh's? Because you should be placing the odf's.

2008 Most Technically Challenging Avatar
User avatar
Posts: 2376
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 7:46 pm
Location: NJ, USA
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: League of Legends
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby obiboba3po » Mon Aug 11, 2008 10:48 pm

Teancum wrote:You can't have pre-munged props. How would you place them?

lol qft. all u do is copy and paste the msh and odf stuff into youre world folder, and thats about it. no clean nothing. its simple really :)

Sith
Posts: 1323
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:40 pm

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby Fingerfood » Mon Aug 11, 2008 10:59 pm

Or do you mean they don't show up ingame? Well,

1) You need to make a New Layer for yourself.

2) You need to call for it to be loaded in along with Eli. (I forget how this would be done, but look in one of the Dynamic threads)

All of this is assuming that this is for DMI.

Ancient Force
User avatar
Posts: 1271
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby ANDEWEGET » Tue Aug 12, 2008 5:17 am

i had this prob, too. b´but the models werent showing up because thy were under the terrain. you must place them and move them up

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 409
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 8:07 pm

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby JPI Dictator4life » Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:35 pm

Fingerfood wrote:Or do you mean they don't show up ingame? Well,

1) You need to make a New Layer for yourself.

2) You need to call for it to be loaded in along with Eli. (I forget how this would be done, but look in one of the Dynamic threads)

All of this is assuming that this is for DMI.

Thanks, that was the problem.

High General
Posts: 838
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 7:18 pm

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby ARC_Commander » Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:04 am

I seem to recall that there was a level file released from the Conversion Pack which had Kit Fisto in it. (not heroes.lvl) Am I imagining this, and if not, where would I find it?

Gametoast Staff
User avatar
Posts: 4983
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: SoCal, USA
Projects :: Naboo Selton

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby AQT » Wed Aug 13, 2008 1:44 pm

MasterSaitek009 wrote:
Teancum wrote:-Release of ALL assets after 2.0 is released (on condition that nobody tries to continue the pack)

Not including Kit, right?

Teancum wrote:Sortof. Kit will be downloadable, but he'll be in a pre-compiled lvl file with instructions on how to install him. No source files.

It's not released yet. Hope that helps. :)

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1626
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: CANADA!

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby EGG_GUTS » Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:58 pm

Has anyone released a Magna Guard with an animated cape? And the head cloth too.

Sith
Posts: 1323
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:40 pm

Re: The "Help me find an asset" topic

Postby Fingerfood » Wed Aug 13, 2008 9:02 pm

I'm sure they did... perhaps RepSharpshooter or AceMastermind. Check in the Released Assets forum.

PreviousNext

Return to Released Assets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests