Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x/10)

How To's, Questions, and Solutions for problems. This covers anything from computer hardware problems to software recommendations to tutorials for various software programs.

Note: Neither Gametoast nor any of its members/visitors are responsible for any damage to your computer as a result from advice given in this forum. Follow advice at your own risk and be sure to back up any important files.

Moderator: Moderators

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:13 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby Frisbeetarian » Fri May 29, 2009 9:09 pm

It's good to hear that the most recent driver update seems to have fixed some problems for some people. I've been working with echo_66 on his problem and trying the NVIDIA forums (to no avail) and came up with nothing, but I passed this on to him via PM, so we'll see how that turns out.

Recruit Womprat Killer
User avatar
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 1:15 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby numanair » Sun May 31, 2009 5:30 pm

Now here's something weird: My dad bought a cheap LCD tv for our older gaming systems. The tv has a monitor input on it, so he wanted me to test it with our desktop pc (the vista one). So,with the tv as a monitor, I ran zeroeditor, which gave me the runtime error. Because the monitor is a weird resolution, I changed it to 800 x 600 for troubleshooting, but still got the runtime error. Then, back with the original LCD monitor, with the same 800 x 600 res, zeroeditor ran just fine.

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Location: some where over the rainbow

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby (502)GEN.york » Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:24 am

Perhaps people should reset the ZE resolution to what their resolution is! it can be found here at. (for those of you that don't know where its at.)

c:/Bf2_modtools/Data_***/ look for the file named config open it with notepad and look for these lines

windowWidth = 1024
windowHeight = 768

just replace the numbers to what ever your screen resolution is this is just what I set mine to.

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby 501st_commander » Mon Jun 01, 2009 2:59 pm

but my rez is 1024 by 768...
but should i change it to a different rez (config file)?

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Location: some where over the rainbow

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby (502)GEN.york » Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:28 pm

you need help with the config file? ok you need to change the ZE resolution to what ever your personal monitor screen resolution is.

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby 501st_commander » Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:04 pm

my screen has 1024 x 768 and the config file has 1024 x 768 :?

Recruit Womprat Killer
User avatar
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 1:15 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby numanair » Wed Jun 03, 2009 3:34 pm

It might be a driver problem with the monitor (although I think its a graphics driver problem). To update the monitor driver, either search online or go into the device manager and under monitors right click on your display(s) and select update drivers and the automatic option.

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Location: some where over the rainbow

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby (502)GEN.york » Sat Jun 06, 2009 9:34 am

Hey guys, I just remember something else I did before I updated my drivers.. I downloaded this
Hidden/Spoiler:
I hope this helps you guys it could be the missing puzzle piece.

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby 501st_commander » Tue Jun 09, 2009 3:36 pm

I just thought of something,
Everyone that got ze to work or you can't can you please post you monitor size (15", 17", 20" ex.) and its resolution. My ze dosn't even fit on the screen and that may cause it to not work. And how do i know this? Sometimes it does pop up the main window and give me the error. Odd isn't it?

and here is mine,
15" monitor with 768x1024 rez at 32 bit color

mods: if this against anything sorry, i just thought that this may be a chance to find out what's wrong with zeroeditor.

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Location: some where over the rainbow

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby (502)GEN.york » Tue Jun 09, 2009 6:17 pm

make your ZE window smaller like 680x980 or turn your resolution up as high as it will go or a bit higher.

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby 501st_commander » Thu Jun 11, 2009 12:01 pm

i have, it still doen't work..

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Location: some where over the rainbow

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby (502)GEN.york » Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:11 pm

and you did the C++ upgrade? what is your graphics card?

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby 501st_commander » Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:48 pm

(502)GEN.york wrote:1.and you did the C++ upgrade? 2.what is your graphics card?

1. yes
2. NVIDIA GeForce 7500 LE

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Location: some where over the rainbow

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby (502)GEN.york » Thu Jun 11, 2009 6:24 pm

mmm ok...the thing is I have a feeling my solutions only work on the graphics cards that are similar to me... thanks for the info.

Private Recruit
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 7:57 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby Warfare32 » Mon Jun 15, 2009 12:52 pm

wow, well i did a lot of what the recommendations said to do. I changed the resolution of screen/ config file, ran as admin, im currently installing as admin again because i remember the very first time i installed it i did it as admin and ZE worked, then i uninstalled all bf2 stuff because my xfire wont/ still wont launch bf2 through xfire. and then i reinstalled as normal i believe and now it doesnt work... so hopefully it will work this time.... :cpu:

Edit: nm it didnt work, still giving me the runtime error.... wierd... :sick:
Last edited by Warfare32 on Mon Jun 15, 2009 1:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Location: some where over the rainbow

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby (502)GEN.york » Mon Jun 15, 2009 1:22 pm

Let me know if it works!

Recruit Womprat Killer
User avatar
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 1:15 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby numanair » Mon Jun 15, 2009 7:47 pm

Hey 501st_commander, what driver version do you have for your graphics card?

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby 501st_commander » Mon Jun 15, 2009 8:11 pm

183.?
its the latest one

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:13 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby Frisbeetarian » Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:46 pm

Nope, 185.85 is the latest.

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Location: some where over the rainbow

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby (502)GEN.york » Mon Jun 15, 2009 10:03 pm

Frisbeetarian wrote:Nope, 185.85 is the latest.

I think a update would be good.

PreviousNext

Return to Technical Advice and Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest