Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x/10)

How To's, Questions, and Solutions for problems. This covers anything from computer hardware problems to software recommendations to tutorials for various software programs.

Note: Neither Gametoast nor any of its members/visitors are responsible for any damage to your computer as a result from advice given in this forum. Follow advice at your own risk and be sure to back up any important files.

Moderator: Moderators

Recruit Womprat Killer
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 7:47 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby Krornus » Sat Aug 16, 2008 11:01 pm

agzilla123 wrote: Any help directing me to this forums page or just trying to help me would be appreciated. It may be important to note that I have Vista.



I have vista too, and i get the same error, and with 3Danalyze, it still wont work. I'm pretty sure it's one of those vista compatibility problems, and will NEVER work. :cpu: :faint: :(

Private
User avatar
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 1:29 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby MrZora » Mon Aug 18, 2008 9:34 pm

Krornus wrote:I have vista too, and i get the same error, and with 3Danalyze, it still wont work. I'm pretty sure it's one of those vista compatibility problems, and will NEVER work. :cpu: :faint: :(


I get the same runtime error with ZE and ZE with 3DAnalyze.
The unfortunate thing is that my xp comp is old can gets the "zeroeditor.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience." because of it's terrible graphics capabilitys.

Time to poke my friend about doing the ZE work for me... :mrgreen:

1st Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 433
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 10:36 am

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby Culvar » Mon Aug 18, 2008 9:56 pm

MrZora wrote:
Krornus wrote:I have vista too, and i get the same error, and with 3Danalyze, it still wont work. I'm pretty sure it's one of those vista compatibility problems, and will NEVER work. :cpu: :faint: :(


I get the same runtime error with ZE and ZE with 3DAnalyze.
The unfortunate thing is that my xp comp is old can gets the "zeroeditor.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience." because of it's terrible graphics capabilitys.

Time to poke my friend about doing the ZE work for me... :mrgreen:

Look at the 3DANYLYZE topic in the "Everything you need to know"

Second Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 7:36 pm

Zero Editor Doesn't Work

Postby SG-17 » Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:36 am

I have Windows Vista and when I try to start up Zero Editor I get a Runtime error saying that Runtime Tried to Terminate the Program in an unusual way and the program must be closed. Or something to that extent. I tried running it in Compatibility mode and as an administrator, can anyone help?

Jedi Admin
User avatar
Posts: 11087
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Location: Indiana
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Zero Editor Doesn't Work

Postby Teancum » Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:12 am


Second Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 7:36 pm

Re: Zero Editor Doesn't Work

Postby SG-17 » Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:34 am

*missing image*
This is the error that I am experiencing, I tried what was stated in the thread you linked to, but no luck.

Sith
Posts: 1323
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:40 pm

Re: Zero Editor Doesn't Work

Postby Fingerfood » Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:50 am

Despite the..."image" you posted, I believe you're having the same problem as I had. What's your video card? 3D Analyze didn't work for me, but upgrading my video card did.

Second Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 7:36 pm

Re: Zero Editor Doesn't Work

Postby SG-17 » Sat Mar 28, 2009 2:21 am

ATI Radeon Express 200M Series 128mb
Its a laptop so I can't upgrade it.

Sith
Posts: 1323
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:40 pm

Re: Zero Editor Doesn't Work

Postby Fingerfood » Sat Mar 28, 2009 2:40 am

Even more the same situation I had.

Although you can't "upgrade" it per se, you can upgrade the drivers online.

I Googled a few different things and came up with this. Simply expand the ATI Radeon™ Video Card Drivers section, under Full Catalyst Software Suite (Recommended) click the operating system you have and download the file. I believe this is what I got, and if not it was very similar to it and solved the problem.

Second Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 7:36 pm

Re: Zero Editor Doesn't Work

Postby SG-17 » Sat Mar 28, 2009 11:51 am

Alright, I installed that but I am still getting the same error.

Recruit Womprat Killer
User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 12:57 pm

Re: Zero Editor Doesn't Work

Postby ask_to_u » Tue Mar 31, 2009 1:10 pm

yes i have the same problem, i have vista and my zeroeditor doesn't work, it says everytime;
"Runtime Error!

Programm: C:/BF2_ModTools/data_blablabla/_BUILD/zeroeditor.exe

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. "

i used it with 3d-application too, but it will not work :runaway: :cry: :cry:
1.who can help me
(2.) can smbody traduse it in german because i don't understand what he wants ^^
(3.) if smbody have made it and it runs on vista, can he/she send it me pls in an email ???

Jedi Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2186
Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 5:22 pm
Location: North Texas

Re: Zero Editor Doesn't Work

Postby EraOfDesann » Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:43 pm

I thought I'd get back into mapping and re-downloaded the tools but ran into this problem. It sucks that no one has a solution other than upgrading your video card. I just upgraded mine so I'm not even going to bother with that. Maybe another computer in the house will run it.

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:13 pm

Re: Zero Editor Doesn't Work

Postby Frisbeetarian » Thu Apr 02, 2009 3:24 pm

That is not the only solution, people have found other solutions as well such as updating the .NET framework, changing their display settings, and updating their video card (as mentioned here) but to find all the suggestions, one needs to search the site, as mentioned in my note at the bottom of the 3DAnalyze thread:
NOTE: This method should not work for any runtime errors. Go ahead and try, but don't be surprised if it doesn't work. Search the site for tips on getting ZeroEditor to work should you get this error, but be warned that we have yet to find a solution to it.

If people think that it's worth it, I can go through the site an compile a list of possible solutions, but I'm afraid that we haven't found a solution for most people (I think for example, Skyhawk still has this problem).

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: Zero Editor Doesn't Work

Postby 501st_commander » Thu Apr 02, 2009 6:21 pm

Frisbeetarian wrote:, but I'm afraid that we haven't found a solution for most people


I did some reserch and the Visual C++ error its a "missing" Video card driver so ZE reads that the computer is in safe mode. (the missing driver is that the computer has the wrong video card.)

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:13 pm

Re: Zero Editor Doesn't Work

Postby Frisbeetarian » Thu Apr 02, 2009 6:32 pm

501st_commander wrote:the missing driver is that the computer has the wrong video card

Though I can't come out and prove this false, I don't think that a "wrong" video card is the issue. People who have had this problem have the same or nearly the same video card as I do, and yet it works fine for me.

Also, what do you mean research, what did you look into?

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: Zero Editor Doesn't Work

Postby 501st_commander » Thu Apr 02, 2009 6:35 pm

Frisbeetarian wrote:Also, what do you mean research, what did you look into?

i looked into the error type

Gametoast Staff
User avatar
Posts: 3294
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am

Re: Zero Editor Doesn't Work

Postby AceMastermind » Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:50 pm

SG-17 wrote:I have Windows Vista and when I try to start up Zero Editor I get a Runtime error saying that Runtime Tried to Terminate the Program in an unusual way and the program must be closed. Or something to that extent. I tried running it in Compatibility mode and as an administrator, can anyone help?

I merged your topic with the Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista topic to better keep information in one place, this type of information is getting too spread out around here.

Anyone else running Vista and having problems getting ZeroEditor to work please post in this topic otherwise i'll just merge it with this one anyway, I added this topic to the FAQ sticky under the Miscellaneous section titled:
ZE+Vista Research - Why won't it work for all Vista users?

Frisbeetarian wrote:If people think that it's worth it, I can go through the site an compile a list of possible solutions...

It's worth it, feel free to go ahead and put something together, I tried to do the same in my earlier post at the top of page 2 in this topic but I may have missed some.

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:13 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista

Postby Frisbeetarian » Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:48 am

AceMastermind wrote:I tried to do the same in my earlier post at the top of page 2 in this topic but I may have missed some.

I remember quoting part of that post in a previous topic, but you've done a great job gathering everything together!

The only thing I have left to add is about the .NET framework. It may be a coincidence, but I remember from a since deleted general topic that someone got it to work by playing around with the different versions. This is a quote from that topic that describes what I mean:
Frisbeetarian wrote:I think that the key lies in the .NET framework. You said that you had 3.0, but it seems as though 3.5 for SP1 has come out, so if you wanted the latest, you should get that and see if it works. At the same time, there was a topic in the general thread that has since been deleted (found through Google search) that referred to someone fixing this issue through the use of the .NET Framework Version 1.1 Redistributable Package. I'd say give each of these a go and report back your results. A possible reason the last one worked was that that was probably the version that ModTools were developed on, and some change to the framework might have caused it to cease working.

I wish I could work on this problem, but the only computer I know of that has this problem, I personally don't have access to, so I can't do anything about it.

Also, I've updated the 3D-Analyze FAQ with a link to your post, Ace.

Banned
User avatar
Posts: 4295
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:17 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: MW3 BF3

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby Nova Hawk » Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:40 pm

I get a runtime error whenever I try to start the mod tools. I've doing what some people have suggested like putting it as administrator and setting the thing with the Windows SP2 but still it doesn't work. I've also tried to do it with the 3D Analyze, but nothing works.

Command Sergeant Major
User avatar
Posts: 270
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 7:53 pm
Location: Aw man I can't think of anything creative...

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby YTGTangerine » Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:08 pm

Does it say that the BF2_Modtools folder is on your desktop? It needs to be in the root of your C: drive.

PreviousNext

Return to Technical Advice and Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest