How to Add More than 6 selectable Units to a Map (FAQ)

In this forum you will find and post information regarding the modding of Star Wars Battlefront 2. DO NOT POST MOD IDEAS/REQUESTS.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
phazon_elite
Rebel Colonel
Rebel Colonel
Posts: 597
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 9:10 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: I'm sorry Link, I can't give the location. Come back when you're a little...mmmh...RICHER!
Contact:

How to Add More than 6 selectable Units to a Map (FAQ)

Post by phazon_elite »

It's actually easier than you might think:

In the SetupTeams, you'll want to add this under the SetHeroClass:

Example:

Code: Select all

    AddUnitClass(REP, "roc_inf_arnhem_rifleman",1, 4)
That's from my Mount Corona LUA.

So just replace that REP with your side name; and replace the roc_inf_arnhem_rifleman with your unit's name.

Hope that helped, although I wrote it in an odd way that confuses me slightly...
YankFan1950

Post by YankFan1950 »

yea this is what my odf looks like for my rep side for my upcoming kashyyyk :
Hidden/Spoiler:
[quote]--
-- Copyright (c) 2005 Pandemic Studios, LLC. All rights reserved.
--

-- load the gametype script
ScriptCB_DoFile("ObjectiveConquest")
ScriptCB_DoFile("setup_teams")

-- REP Attacking (attacker is always #1)
REP = 1;
CIS = 2;
-- These variables do not change
ATT = REP;
DEF = CIS;


function ScriptPostLoad()


--This defines the CPs. These need to happen first
cp1 = CommandPost:New{name = "cp1"}
cp2 = CommandPost:New{name = "cp2"}
cp3 = CommandPost:New{name = "cp3"}
cp4 = CommandPost:New{name = "cp4"}
cp5 = CommandPost:New{name = "cp5"}
cp6 = CommandPost:New{name = "cp6"}
cp7 = CommandPost:New{name = "cp7"}
cp8 = CommandPost:New{name = "cp8"}


--This sets up the actual objective. This needs to happen after cp's are defined
conquest = ObjectiveConquest:New{teamATT = ATT, teamDEF = DEF,
textATT = "game.modes.con",
textDEF = "game.modes.con2",
multiplayerRules = true}

--This adds the CPs to the objective. This needs to happen after the objective is set up
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp1)
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp2)
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp3)
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp4)
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp5)
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp6)
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp7)
conquest:AddCommandPost(cp8)

conquest:Start()
SetUberMode(1):
EnableSPHeroRules()

end


---------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- FUNCTION: ScriptInit
-- PURPOSE: This function is only run once
-- INPUT:
-- OUTPUT:
-- NOTES: The name, 'ScriptInit' is a chosen convention, and each
-- mission script must contain a version of this function, as
-- it is called from C to start the mission.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
function ScriptInit()

ReadDataFile("ingame.lvl")


SetMaxFlyHeight(160)
SetMaxPlayerFlyHeight (160)

SetMemoryPoolSize ("ClothData",20)
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo",50) -- should be ~ 2x number of jedi classes
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::State",650) -- should be ~12x #Combo
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Transition",650) -- should be a bit bigger than #Combo::State
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Condition",650) -- should be a bit bigger than #Combo::State
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Attack",550) -- should be ~8-12x #Combo
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::DamageSample",6000) -- should be ~8-12x #Combo::Attack
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Deflect",100) -- should be ~1x #combo

ReadDataFile("sound\\kas.lvl;kas2cw")
ReadDataFile("dc:SIDE\\rep.lvl",
"rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",
"rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",
"rep_inf_ep3_engineer",
"rep_inf_ep3_sniper_felucia",
"rep_inf_ep3_officer",
"rep_inf_ep2_rifleman",
"rep_hover_fightertank",
"rep_inf_ep2_sniper",
"rep_prop_juggernaut",
"imp_cap_stardestroyer",
"imp_cap_stardestroyer2",
"imp_cap_stardestroyer3",
"imp_cap_stardestroyer_hallway",
"imp_cap_stardestroyer_dest_tower",
"rep_inf_ep2_jettrooper",
"rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",
"rep_walk_atte",
"rep_prop_shipturret",
"rep_fly_cat_dome",
"rep_inf_ep3_marine",
"rep_fly_gunship",
"rep_fly_arc170fighter_sc",
"rep_hero_yoda",
"rep_walk_oneman_atst")
ReadDataFile("dc:SIDE\\cis.lvl",
"cis_inf_rifleman",
"cis_inf_rocketeer",
"cis_fly_gunship",
"cis_inf_engineer",
"cis_walk_spider",
"cis_fly_gunship_dome",
"cis_inf_sniper",
"cis_walk_dwarfspider",
"cis_inf_marine",
"cis_fly_fedlander_dome",
"cis_inf_officer",
"cis_fly_droidgunship",
"cis_inf_droideka",
"cis_hero_grievous",
"cis_tread_snailtank")


ReadDataFile("dc:SIDE\\tur.lvl",
"tur_bldg_beam",
"tur_bldg_recoilless_lg")

SetupTeams{
rep = {
team = REP,
units = 128,
reinforcements = 680,
soldier = { "rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",10, 10},
assault = { "rep_inf_ep3_engineer",25, 25},
engineer = { "rep_inf_ep3_sniper_felucia",10, 10},
sniper = { "rep_inf_ep3_officer",1, 1},
officer = {"rep_inf_ep3_marine",25, 25},
special = { "rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",10, 10},
AddUnitClass(REP, "rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",48,48)



},
cis = {
team = CIS,
units = 128,
reinforcements = 650,
soldier = { "cis_inf_rifleman",10,10 },
assault = { "cis_inf_rocketeer",15, 15},
engineer = { "cis_inf_engineer",15, 15},
sniper = { "cis_inf_sniper",15, 15},
officer = {"cis_inf_officer",9, 9},
special = { "cis_inf_droideka",1, 4},
AddUnitClass(CIS, "cis_inf_marine",60,60) }
}

SetHeroClass(CIS, "cis_hero_grievous")
SetHeroClass(REP, "rep_hero_yoda")


-- Level Stats
-- ClearWalkers()
AddWalkerType(0, 4) -- special -> droidekas
AddWalkerType(1, 8) -- 1x2 (1 pair of legs)
AddWalkerType(2, 10) -- 2x2 (2 pairs of legs)
AddWalkerType(3, 2) -- 3x2 (3 pairs of legs)
local weaponCnt = 1024
SetMemoryPoolSize("Aimer", 75)
SetMemoryPoolSize("CommandFlyer", 16)
SetMemoryPoolSize("CommandWalker", 2)
SetMemoryPoolSize("AmmoCounter", weaponCnt)
SetMemoryPoolSize("BaseHint", 1024)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EnergyBar", weaponCnt)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityCloth", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityFlyer", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityHover", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityLight", 200)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntitySoundStream", 4)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntitySoundStatic", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("MountedTurret", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("Navigator", 128)
SetMemoryPoolSize("Obstacle", 1024)
SetMemoryPoolSize("PathNode", 1024)
SetMemoryPoolSize("SoundSpaceRegion", 64)
SetMemoryPoolSize("TreeGridStack", 1024)
SetMemoryPoolSize("UnitAgent", 128)
SetMemoryPoolSize("UnitController", 128)
SetMemoryPoolSize("Weapon", weaponCnt)

SetSpawnDelay(10.0, 0.25)
--ReadDataFile("dc:YYY\\YYY.lvl", "YYY_conquest")
ReadDataFile("dc:YYY\\YYY.lvl", "YYY_conquest")
SetDenseEnvironment("false")

-- Birdies
SetNumBirdTypes(1)
SetBirdType(0,1.0,"bird")

-- Fishies
SetNumFishTypes(1)
SetFishType(0,0.8,"fish")


-- Sound

SetSoundEffect("ScopeDisplayZoomIn", "binocularzoomin")
SetSoundEffect("ScopeDisplayZoomOut", "binocularzoomout")

voiceSlow = OpenAudioStream("sound\\global.lvl", "rep_unit_vo_slow")
AudioStreamAppendSegments("sound\\global.lvl", "cis_unit_vo_slow", voiceSlow)
AudioStreamAppendSegments("sound\\global.lvl", "global_vo_slow", voiceSlow)

voiceQuick = OpenAudioStream("sound\\global.lvl", "rep_unit_vo_quick")
AudioStreamAppendSegments("sound\\global.lvl", "cis_unit_vo_quick", voiceQuick)

OpenAudioStream("sound\\global.lvl", "cw_music")
-- OpenAudioStream("sound\\global.lvl", "global_vo_quick")
-- OpenAudioStream("sound\\global.lvl", "global_vo_slow")
OpenAudioStream("sound\\kas.lvl", "kas2")
OpenAudioStream("sound\\kas.lvl", "kas2")
OpenAudioStream("sound\\kas.lvl", "kas2_emt")

SetBleedingVoiceOver(REP, REP, "rep_off_com_report_us_overwhelmed", 1)
SetBleedingVoiceOver(REP, CIS, "rep_off_com_report_enemy_losing", 1)
SetBleedingVoiceOver(CIS, REP, "cis_off_com_report_enemy_losing", 1)
SetBleedingVoiceOver(CIS, CIS, "cis_off_com_report_us_overwhelmed", 1)

SetOutOfBoundsVoiceOver(2, "cisleaving")
SetOutOfBoundsVoiceOver(1, "repleaving")

SetAmbientMusic(REP, 1.0, "rep_kas_amb_middle", 0,1)
SetAmbientMusic(REP, 0.8, "rep_kas_amb_middle", 1,1)
SetAmbientMusic(REP, 0.2, "rep_kas_amb_middle", 2,1)
SetAmbientMusic(CIS, 1.0, "cis_kas_amb_start", 0,1)
SetAmbientMusic(CIS, 0.8, "cis_kas_amb_middle", 1,1)
SetAmbientMusic(CIS, 0.2, "cis_kas_amb_end", 2,1)

SetVictoryMusic(REP, "rep_kas_amb_victory")
SetDefeatMusic (REP, "rep_kas_amb_defeat")
SetVictoryMusic(CIS, "cis_kas_amb_victory")
SetDefeatMusic (CIS, "cis_kas_amb_defeat")

SetSoundEffect("ScopeDisplayZoomIn", "binocularzoomin")
SetSoundEffect("ScopeDisplayZoomOut", "binocularzoomout")
--SetSoundEffect("BirdScatter", "birdsFlySeq1")
--SetSoundEffect("WeaponUnableSelect", "com_weap_inf_weaponchange_null")
--SetSoundEffect("WeaponModeUnableSelect", "com_weap_inf_modechange_null")
SetSoundEffect("SpawnDisplayUnitChange", "shell_select_unit")
SetSoundEffect("SpawnDisplayUnitAccept", "shell_menu_enter")
SetSoundEffect("SpawnDisplaySpawnPointChange", "shell_select_change")
SetSoundEffect("SpawnDisplaySpawnPointAccept", "shell_menu_enter")
SetSoundEffect("SpawnDisplayBack", "shell_menu_exit")


--OpeningSateliteShot
AddCameraShot(0.908386, -0.209095, -0.352873, -0.081226, -45.922508, -19.114113, 77.022636);

AddCameraShot(-0.481173, 0.024248, -0.875181, -0.044103, 14.767292, -30.602322, -144.506851);
AddCameraShot(0.999914, -0.012495, -0.004416, -0.000055, 1.143253, -33.602314, -76.884430);
AddCameraShot(0.839161, 0.012048, -0.543698, 0.007806, 19.152437, -49.802273, 24.337317);
AddCameraShot(0.467324, 0.006709, -0.883972, 0.012691, 11.825212, -49.802273, -7.000720);
AddCameraShot(0.861797, 0.001786, -0.507253, 0.001051, -11.986043, -59.702248, 23.263165);
AddCameraShot(0.628546, -0.042609, -0.774831, -0.052525, 20.429928, -48.302277, 9.771714);
AddCameraShot(0.765213, -0.051873, 0.640215, 0.043400, 57.692474, -48.302277, 16.540724);
AddCameraShot(0.264032, -0.015285, -0.962782, -0.055734, -16.681797, -42.902290, 129.553268);
AddCameraShot(-0.382320, 0.022132, -0.922222, -0.053386, 20.670977, -42.902290, 135.513001);
end[/quote]
The green bold text is what you need to add with your approiate side and appropiate name but you can only have 7 different types of troops per team
User avatar
phazon_elite
Rebel Colonel
Rebel Colonel
Posts: 597
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 9:10 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: I'm sorry Link, I can't give the location. Come back when you're a little...mmmh...RICHER!
Contact:

Post by phazon_elite »

Actually, the text can be placed here:

SetupTeams{
rep = {
team = REP,
units = 128,
reinforcements = 680,
soldier = { "rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",10, 10},
assault = { "rep_inf_ep3_engineer",25, 25},
engineer = { "rep_inf_ep3_sniper_felucia",10, 10},
sniper = { "rep_inf_ep3_officer",1, 1},
officer = {"rep_inf_ep3_marine",25, 25},
special = { "rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",10, 10},

},
cis = {
team = CIS,
units = 128,
reinforcements = 650,
soldier = { "cis_inf_rifleman",10,10 },
assault = { "cis_inf_rocketeer",15, 15},
engineer = { "cis_inf_engineer",15, 15},
sniper = { "cis_inf_sniper",15, 15},
officer = {"cis_inf_officer",9, 9},
special = { "cis_inf_droideka",1, 4},
}
}

SetHeroClass(CIS, "cis_hero_grievous")
SetHeroClass(REP, "rep_hero_yoda")

AddUnitClass(CIS, "cis_inf_marine",60,60)
AddUnitClass(REP, "rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",48,48)
I think it's easier to do that, but that's my opinion.
samoosh1

Post by samoosh1 »

Thanks! :!: :!:
MandeRek
Sith Master
Sith Master
Posts: 2766
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:51 am
Projects :: Battlefront Zer0
Games I'm Playing :: SWTOR
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Ghosting around GT
Contact:

Re: Cant Figure Out How to Add More Than 6 Units To A Map

Post by MandeRek »

Please don´t kill me for bumping this, but i want to add a note. I´ve got an addunit class, which was an hero, and the normal sethero class. I munged it being it like phazon_elite wrote, but the added class had hero properties, while the hero had unit properties but a hero bar, which wasn't working. To get this fixed, put the add unit lines BEFORE the sethero lines, like this:

Code: Select all

special = { "cis_inf_droideka",1, 4},
}
}

AddUnitClass(CIS, "cis_inf_marine",60,60)
AddUnitClass(REP, "rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",48,48)

SetHeroClass(CIS, "cis_hero_grievous")
SetHeroClass(REP, "rep_hero_yoda")

Again sorry for the bump, but i thought this would come handy
User avatar
Teancum
Jedi Admin
Jedi Admin
Posts: 11080
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Indiana

Re: Cant Figure Out How to Add More Than 6 Units To A Map

Post by Teancum »

Huh. Nice find. - sometimes programs are picky like that I guess.
User avatar
[RDH]Zerted
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 2982
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 7:36 am
Projects :: Bos Wars AI - a RTS game
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 and Bos Wars
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Cant Figure Out How to Add More Than 6 Units To A Map

Post by [RDH]Zerted »

You can also change the table in setup_teams.lua to add more units the normal way:
-- list of types
local typeList = { "soldier", "pilot", "assault", "sniper", "marine", "engineer", "officer", "special", "extra1", "extra2", "extra3" }
SetupTeams{
rep = {
team = REP,
units = 128,
reinforcements = 680,
soldier = { "rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",10, 10},
assault = { "rep_inf_ep3_engineer",25, 25},
engineer = { "rep_inf_ep3_sniper_felucia",10, 10},
sniper = { "rep_inf_ep3_officer",1, 1},
officer = { "rep_inf_ep3_marine",25, 25},
special = { "rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",10, 10},
extra1 = { "rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",48,48},
},
Edit: oops, didn't notice this was a year old
Edit 2: I've added everything in red. They don't have to be named extra1, extra2, etc.... Name them whatever you want. There is a max limit. I don't remember what it is, but the game crashes when you go over it.
The_Emperor
Supreme Galactic Ruler
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 6:30 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Waaaaay over there.

Re: Cant Figure Out How to Add More Than 6 Units To A Map

Post by The_Emperor »

How many different units can you get in one team by doing that?
MandeRek
Sith Master
Sith Master
Posts: 2766
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:51 am
Projects :: Battlefront Zer0
Games I'm Playing :: SWTOR
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Ghosting around GT
Contact:

Re: Cant Figure Out How to Add More Than 6 Units To A Map

Post by MandeRek »

The first quote.. I dunno if HE added that or if it's the max, but with that in (welk geval dan ook) 3, and with AddUnitClass i think as much as you want... Nobody tried 20 you know :P We don't know the exact number i guess...
NullCommando
Jedi
Jedi
Posts: 1010
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 12:29 pm
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: NullCommando
Location: Earth

Re: Cant Figure Out How to Add More Than 6 Units To A Map

Post by NullCommando »

You MUST have a limit of units on the spawn screen or the other units may go off screen. I believe max is 10 or 9 if you have a hero.
woner11
Sith
Sith
Posts: 1361
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:17 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: The lost world of pickels
Contact:

Re: Cant Figure Out How to Add More Than 6 Units To A Map

Post by woner11 »

I Usually max out the number and that number is 9 not including a hero. If you do any more, for me at least the game crashes.
commanderalan

Re: Cant Figure Out How to Add More Than 6 Units To A Map

Post by commanderalan »

i have 10 units and 1 hero

Li
User avatar
Tourny
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 5:58 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Crifton
Contact:

Re: How to Add More than 6 selectable Units to a Map (FAQ)

Post by Tourny »

The max number of units you can have on a team is 10, because any more don't fit on the screen. But in Mos Eisly assault, they somehow fit 12 units on the heroes team.
SkinnyODST
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 545
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:56 pm
Location: My other account
Contact:

Re: How to Add More than 6 selectable Units to a Map (FAQ)

Post by SkinnyODST »

NONE of what you guys are saying works for me. I`ve tried all the different methods of adding a unit and none of them do anything
AQT
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 4910
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: SoCal, USA

Re: How to Add More than 6 selectable Units to a Map (FAQ)

Post by AQT »

You most likely made a mistake somewhere. In order to help you find the mistake, for each of the different methods you used, please separately post the contents of your Lua file to demonstrate how you implemented the method.
SkinnyODST
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 545
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:56 pm
Location: My other account
Contact:

Re: How to Add More than 6 selectable Units to a Map (FAQ)

Post by SkinnyODST »

AQT wrote:You most likely made a mistake somewhere. In order to help you find the mistake, for each of the different methods you used, please separately post the contents of your Lua file to demonstrate how you implemented the method.
ALRIGHT. Heres what I did:

All I`m trying to do now is add the rep marine and pilot into the map...for now.

Everything for the rep marine and pilot is already in the side folder so I don`t need to copy and paste anything do I?

So, I`m doing the first and most "easy" method - Adding the code under "SetHeroClass"
Hidden/Spoiler:
ReadDataFile("sound\\yav.lvl;yav1cw")
ReadDataFile("dC:SIDE\\rep.lvl",
"rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",
"rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",
"rep_inf_ep3_engineer",
"rep_inf_ep3_sniper",
"rep_inf_ep3_officer",
"rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",
"rep_hover_fightertank",
"rep_hero_anakin",
"rep_hover_barcspeeder")
ReadDataFile("dC:SIDE\\cis.lvl",
"cis_inf_rifleman",
"cis_inf_rocketeer",
"cis_inf_engineer",
"cis_inf_sniper",
"cis_inf_officer",
"cis_inf_droideka",
"cis_hero_darthmaul",
"cis_hover_aat")


ReadDataFile("dc:SIDE\\tur.lvl",
"tur_bldg_laser",
"tur_bldg_tower")

SetupTeams{
rep = {
team = REP,
units = 20,
reinforcements = 150,
soldier = { "rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",9, 25},
assault = { "rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",1, 4},
engineer = { "rep_inf_ep3_engineer",1, 4},
sniper = { "rep_inf_ep3_sniper",1, 4},
officer = {"rep_inf_ep3_officer",1, 4},
special = { "rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",1, 4},
extra1 = { "rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",48,48},

},
cis = {
team = CIS,
units = 20,
reinforcements = 150,
soldier = { "cis_inf_rifleman",9, 25},
assault = { "cis_inf_rocketeer",1, 4},
engineer = { "cis_inf_engineer",1, 4},
sniper = { "cis_inf_sniper",1, 4},
officer = {"cis_inf_officer",1, 4},
special = { "cis_inf_droideka",1, 4},
}
}

SetHeroClass(CIS, "cis_hero_darthmaul")
SetHeroClass(REP, "rep_hero_anakin")

AddUnitClass(REP, "rep_inf_ep3_pilot",2,5)
AddUnitClass(REP, "rep_inf_ep3_marine",2,5)


I then munge common and have even tried munging EVERYTHING after deleting the world from my addon folder. Nothing works, the units still just don`t show up.
thelegend
Sith
Sith
Posts: 1433
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 6:01 am
Projects :: Star Wars - Battlefront III Legacy
Games I'm Playing :: Swbf GTA CoD LoL KH
xbox live or psn: El_Fabricio#
Location: Right behind you :)

Re: How to Add More than 6 selectable Units to a Map (FAQ)

Post by thelegend »

I think the reason why none of your added units are in-game is because the game doesn't even know how to load them.

Code: Select all

ReadDataFile("dC:SIDE\\rep.lvl",
"rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",
"rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",
"rep_inf_ep3_engineer",
"rep_inf_ep3_sniper",
"rep_inf_ep3_officer",
"rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",
"rep_hover_fightertank",
"rep_hero_anakin",
"rep_hover_barcspeeder")
Where is the pilot and the marine? You need to add them manually inside ReadDataFile. Then it should work unless you didn't include them inside your own side...what you probably already did.
SkinnyODST
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 545
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:56 pm
Location: My other account
Contact:

Re: How to Add More than 6 selectable Units to a Map (FAQ)

Post by SkinnyODST »

thelegend wrote:I think the reason why none of your added units are in-game is because the game doesn't even know how to load them.

Code: Select all

ReadDataFile("dC:SIDE\\rep.lvl",
"rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",
"rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",
"rep_inf_ep3_engineer",
"rep_inf_ep3_sniper",
"rep_inf_ep3_officer",
"rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",
"rep_hover_fightertank",
"rep_hero_anakin",
"rep_hover_barcspeeder")
Where is the pilot and the marine? You need to add them manually inside ReadDataFile. Then it should work unless you didn't include them inside your own side...what you probably already did.
That actually worked! The pilot was there and...Anakin Skywalker for some reason instead of the marine. But now, how would I add a unit from this - viewtopic.php?f=64&t=24475
Into the game? They only come with msh and tga files. I replaced the pilot`s msh with one of them but it didn`t have all the pieces. I put ".msh" after it and the game crashes.

This is the code:
Hidden/Spoiler:
ReadDataFile("sound\\yav.lvl;yav1cw")
ReadDataFile("dC:SIDE\\rep.lvl",
"rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",
"rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",
"rep_inf_ep3_engineer",
"rep_inf_ep3_sniper",
"rep_inf_ep3_officer",
"rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",
"rep_hover_fightertank",
"rep_hero_anakin",
"rep_inf_JKA_Clone_Commando_Boss",
"rep_hover_barcspeeder")
ReadDataFile("dC:SIDE\\cis.lvl",
"cis_inf_rifleman",
"cis_inf_rocketeer",
"cis_inf_engineer",
"cis_inf_sniper",
"cis_inf_officer",
"cis_inf_droideka",
"cis_hero_darthmaul",
"cis_hover_aat")


ReadDataFile("dc:SIDE\\tur.lvl",
"tur_bldg_laser",
"tur_bldg_tower")

SetupTeams{
rep = {
team = REP,
units = 20,
reinforcements = 150,
soldier = { "rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",9, 25},
assault = { "rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",1, 4},
engineer = { "rep_inf_ep3_engineer",1, 4},
sniper = { "rep_inf_ep3_sniper",1, 4},
officer = {"rep_inf_ep3_officer",1, 4},
special = { "rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",1, 4},
extra1 = { "rep_inf_JKA_Clone_Commando_Boss",2,5},

},
cis = {
team = CIS,
units = 20,
reinforcements = 150,
soldier = { "cis_inf_rifleman",9, 25},
assault = { "cis_inf_rocketeer",1, 4},
engineer = { "cis_inf_engineer",1, 4},
sniper = { "cis_inf_sniper",1, 4},
officer = {"cis_inf_officer",1, 4},
special = { "cis_inf_droideka",1, 4},
}
}

SetHeroClass(CIS, "cis_hero_darthmaul")
SetHeroClass(REP, "rep_hero_anakin")

AddUnitClass(REP, "rep_inf_JKA_Clone_Commando_Boss",2,5)
Post Reply